KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Attraktivierung

English translation: make attractive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Attraktivierung
English translation:make attractive
Entered by: Howard Corlett

10:02 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / biodiversity
German term or phrase: Attraktivierung
Ein Anstieg in der Anzahl der gehaltenen Tiere führt notwendigerweise zu einem zusätzlichen personellen Handlungsbedarf und damit zu steigenden Personalkosten – ein Kreislauf, der vor allem für die privaten Sammlungen ein großes Erschwernis zur weiteren Attraktivierung des Angebots darstellt.

To attract or to make attractive?
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
make attractive
Explanation:
attraktivieren, that wonderful traditional word, must surely mean to make attractive, as renovieren is to renovate or make new again
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6make attractiveChris Rowson
4 +2rephrase
Alison Schwitzgebel
4enhance
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
make attractive


Explanation:
attraktivieren, that wonderful traditional word, must surely mean to make attractive, as renovieren is to renovate or make new again

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: damn, not fast enough!
1 min
  -> The speed of age ... :-)

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Good point! LOL
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: nothing more to add
7 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
7 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
13 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rephrase


Explanation:
you're right with "make attractive", but you'll have to rephrase your sentence....

"which is a major difficulty for private collections in particular when it comes to making their offering more attractive".

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: right you are
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhance


Explanation:
another suggestion, if you want to use a different word altogether.

enhance: = HEIGHTEN, INCREASE; especially: to increase or improve in value, quality, desirability, or attractiveness

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232