KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Hoch P/T

English translation: Pressure/Temperature


14:43 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Hoch P/T
On test specifications for chemicals involving HPLC. The title is Hoch P/T Screening Apparatur
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:Pressure/Temperature
Explanation:
I assume. In English P/T, for a technical document. A little more conntext would be helpful (e.g. some more original text).
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Not completely sure about this one, thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pressure/Temperature
Alan Johnson
2Purge and trap, may beZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pressure/Temperature


Explanation:
I assume. In English P/T, for a technical document. A little more conntext would be helpful (e.g. some more original text).

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Not completely sure about this one, thanks for your help.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Purge and trap, may be


Explanation:
A distant possibility because of the "Hoch"

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068