KudoZ home » German to English » Science

A.A.

English translation: author's note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:A.A.
English translation:author's note
Entered by: modilingua

19:37 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / acronyms
German term or phrase: A.A.
"A.A." ist eine gängige Abkürzung (in Fußnoten) für "Anmerkung des Autors". Meine Frage: wie lautet die Abkürzung auf englisch, oder besser, lateinisch?
modilingua
Author's note
Explanation:
That's how I would normally write it. I am sorry, I don't know if there is an abbreviation. N.B. is nota bene, which is not really the same thing - at least in my opinion.

Here are a few abbreviations from a website I find really useful. As you'll see AA is given for Author's alteration. Maybe A.N. stands for author's note. Maybe someone else can tell you.

Hope this helps a wee bit.

Sheila

AA Aalen
deutsches Kfz.-Kennzeichen für den Ostalbkreis
AA Absolute / Actual Address
a.a. ad acta
abgeschlossen; zu den Akten gelegt
AA Administrative Area
a.a. after Arrival
nach der Ankunft
a.a. always afloat
immer auf dem Wasser
AA American Airlines
Fluggesellschaft
AA Anonyme Alkoholiker
Selbsthilfe-Organisation
AA Auswärtiges Amt
AA Author's Alteration
Änderungen vom Autor (selbst)
AA Automobile Association
britischer Automobilclub

http://www.abkuerzungen.de/index.php?abkuerzung=AA&language=...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the link. "author's note" is fine, but I'm going to leave it out entirely, as it's obvious that any uncited footnotes are notes from the author.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Author's note
Sheila Hardie
5 -1N.B.
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
N.B.


Explanation:
lautet die Laiteinische Abküzung für Nota Bene. Das steht in den meisten Büchern in Rumänien.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Nota bene = observe carefully
27 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Author's note


Explanation:
That's how I would normally write it. I am sorry, I don't know if there is an abbreviation. N.B. is nota bene, which is not really the same thing - at least in my opinion.

Here are a few abbreviations from a website I find really useful. As you'll see AA is given for Author's alteration. Maybe A.N. stands for author's note. Maybe someone else can tell you.

Hope this helps a wee bit.

Sheila

AA Aalen
deutsches Kfz.-Kennzeichen für den Ostalbkreis
AA Absolute / Actual Address
a.a. ad acta
abgeschlossen; zu den Akten gelegt
AA Administrative Area
a.a. after Arrival
nach der Ankunft
a.a. always afloat
immer auf dem Wasser
AA American Airlines
Fluggesellschaft
AA Anonyme Alkoholiker
Selbsthilfe-Organisation
AA Auswärtiges Amt
AA Author's Alteration
Änderungen vom Autor (selbst)
AA Automobile Association
britischer Automobilclub

http://www.abkuerzungen.de/index.php?abkuerzung=AA&language=...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thank you for the link. "author's note" is fine, but I'm going to leave it out entirely, as it's obvious that any uncited footnotes are notes from the author.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: author's note; useful reference by the way !
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Janine - yes, I like this site too:)

agree  Steffen Walter: author's note
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Steffen:)