KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Aeroleine

English translation: Aerolein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aeroleine
English translation:Aerolein
Entered by: Gillian Searl

13:44 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Tobacco chemistry
German term or phrase: Aeroleine
A chemcial found in tobacco.

Die Liebhaber sind sich sicher, dass die Wasserpfeife viel gesünder ist, nicht nur, weil man den Rauch nicht inhaliert und weil er außerdem gefiltert wird. Im Wasser fangen sich Aldehyde, Aeroleine und andere schädliche Stoffe.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
aerolein
Explanation:
A substance which produces acryladehyde, apparently only used in the singular in English. Only 4 English hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
I guess so! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2misprint perhaps?
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1aerolein
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misprint perhaps?


Explanation:
aCroleine, in which case the English is acrolein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/toxprofiles/phs124.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/psychosocial/ets_health.html

http://medicolegal.tripod.com/toxicchemicals.htm

TTS Chemical TTS Quantity \"Speed Limit\"/TLV
(1964)
acetaldehyde 3,200 ppm 200.0 ppm
acrolein 150 ppm 0.5 ppm
ammonia 300 ppm 150.0 ppm
carbon monoxide 42,000 ppm 100.0 ppm
formaldehyde 30 ppm 5.0 ppm
hydrogen cyanide 1,600 ppm 10.0 ppm
hydrogen sulfide 40 ppm 20.0 ppm
methyl chloride 1,200 ppm 100.0 ppm
nitrogen dioxide 250 ppm 5.0 ppm



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: typo, its acrolein
12 mins

agree  Lars Finsen
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerolein


Explanation:
A substance which produces acryladehyde, apparently only used in the singular in English. Only 4 English hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.airclean.co.uk/data61.htm
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
I guess so! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: its a typo/scanning error I'm afraid
9 mins
  -> Difficult to imagine the same typo in four different documents

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: could be aerolein since it is on the list with aldehyde
46 mins
  -> Glad someone (might) agree :-)

disagree  Lars Finsen: Acrylaldehyde is another name for acrolein, systematic name propenal, C2H3CHO. Nothing is called aerolein, it's a misprint.
4 hrs

agree  Illona Morris
5 hrs