KudoZ home » German to English » Science

wurde schon früh ein Weg eingeschlagen

English translation: The Land of Schleswig-Holstein started early on...


09:03 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: wurde schon früh ein Weg eingeschlagen
In Schleswig-Holstein wurde
schon früh ein Weg einge-
schlagen, der zu einer ab-
gestimmten Lösung führen
sollte.

context: Umweltschutz
results
English translation:The Land of Schleswig-Holstein started early on...
Explanation:
...to pave the way to a co-ordinated solution.

would be my take on it
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a path was already being pavedRowan Morrell
4 +2The Land of Schleswig-Holstein started early on...
Steffen Walter
4 +1a course was adopted at an early stage
Cilian O'Tuama
4S-H early on headed in a direction that would . . .
Dr. Fred Thomson
4inroads were being made early on
jerrie
4Schleswig Holstein took a path at an early stage, which would lead to a well coordinated solutionkostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a course was adopted at an early stage


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, simple and natural
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a path was already being paved


Explanation:
Would capture the sense quite nicely, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 09:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps add \"early on\" at the end to get \"früh\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite close to the original idea.
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Land of Schleswig-Holstein started early on...


Explanation:
...to pave the way to a co-ordinated solution.

would be my take on it

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Derx: shouldn't be: .. early on paving the way? I like it anyway!
52 mins
  -> Thanks, your solution is equally valid.

agree  Сергей Лузан: I just like it.
2 hrs
  -> thx Sergex

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inroads were being made early on


Explanation:
the way was being paved early on

or...'even earlier'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 09:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inroads were already being made
the way was already being paved

has this been posted twice? I\'m sure I put these suggestions somewhere else!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Yes, it was posted twice, easy and pro. I squashed the easy one (only 1 reply - yours).
21 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: correct, Cilian, I was about doing the same.
57 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schleswig Holstein took a path at an early stage, which would lead to a well coordinated solution


Explanation:
or: later/subsequently lead to...

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S-H early on headed in a direction that would . . .


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate "wurde ein Weg eingeschlagen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other change from the passive voice to the active voice. This usually sounds better in English.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861