KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Landschaftsrahmenplanung

English translation: Master landscape planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:landschaftsrahmenplanung
English translation:Master landscape planning
Entered by: William Stein

19:38 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / environmental protection
German term or phrase: Landschaftsrahmenplanung
Basis der wirtschaftlichen und sozialen Entwicklung und entscheidende Voraussetzung für eine nachhaltige Raumentwicklung, wie sie im politischen und fachpolitischen Rahmen verstärkt eingefordert wird und im neuen Raumordnungsgesetz bereits ihren Niederschlag gefunden hat, ist die dauerhafte Sicherung der natürlichen Lebensgrundlagen. Wesentliche Instrumente, diesem auch im Grundgesetz (Art. 20a) verankerten Prinzip der nachhaltigen Sicherung auf der regionalen Ebene Geltung zu verschaffen, sind der Landschaftsrahmenplan - als Fachplan des Naturschutzes - und der Regionalplan.

Die Veröffentlichung beinhaltet die Ergebnisse eines Forschungsvorhabens, dessen Ziel darin bestand, die Wirksamkeit des ***Landschaftsrahmenplans*** durch bessere Umsetzung seiner Aussagen mit regionalplanerischen Instrumenten zu erhöhen und so wesentlich zu einer nachhaltigen Regionalentwicklung beizutragen.

Die dem Heft beiliegende Broschüre "Landschaftsrahmenplanung in Westsachen" liefert ein anschauliches Beispiel aus der Planungsregion, die als wesentliche Basis des Forschungsvorhabens diente.
William Stein
Costa Rica
landscape master planning
Explanation:
or master landscape planning
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Fred (and everybody else). I think I'll go with master landscape planning, but all three suggestions were good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2landscape planning frameworkjkjones
4 +1general landscape plan
Elizabeth Niklewska
4Landscape Promotion Plangangels
4landscape master planning
Dr. Fred Thomson
4countryside master plan
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countryside master plan


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.co.jefferson.wi.us/lcon/Meeting_Minutes/JulSP.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscape master planning


Explanation:
or master landscape planning
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Fred (and everybody else). I think I'll go with master landscape planning, but all three suggestions were good.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general landscape plan


Explanation:
I would say that maybe landscape would reflect the wider meaning of Landschaft

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landscape planning framework


Explanation:
trying to stay close to the original

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 hrs

agree  stefana
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landscape Promotion Plan


Explanation:
Or Framework or Concept.

I think the idea is how best to utilize existing resources of land in conjunction with responsible development and nature preservation. A "Rahmenplan" is more of an outline or framework, allowing for flexibility, rather than a master plan with a strict schedule. Just my take.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465