KudoZ home » German to English » Science

weitere Ausbaustufen/aufgezeigt

English translation: further extension stages were shown/presented


15:43 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: weitere Ausbaustufen/aufgezeigt
Es wurden die weiteren
Ausbaustufen für die nächsten
Jahre aufgezeigt.

Zusammenhang: Umweltschutz
Herwig
English translation:further extension stages were shown/presented
Explanation:
possible option, but more context is needed to see what Ausbau is reffering to
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6further extension stages were shown/presented
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2future developmentsTheo Bose
4further extension stages/demonstrated
Mats Wiman
4further improvements for the next few years were highlightedjkjones
4 -1further extension grades
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
future developments


Explanation:
as listed

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible. My answer is below.
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further extension stages/demonstrated


Explanation:
Es wurden die weiteren
Ausbaustufen für die nächsten
Jahre aufgezeigt.

The further extension stages in the years to come were demonstrated.


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: almost the same idea
1 min
  -> ???

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
further extension stages were shown/presented


Explanation:
possible option, but more context is needed to see what Ausbau is reffering to

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  stefana
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible as well. My answer is below.
18 hrs

agree  gangels: stages of development
1 day42 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or phases
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further improvements for the next few years were highlighted


Explanation:
my version

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
further extension grades


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: definitely not grades but phases or stages
23 hrs
  -> Grades in the US-meaning, I meant.