KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Bebauungsplan

English translation: building plan or scheme, US.: zoning plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bebauungsplan
English translation:building plan or scheme, US.: zoning plan
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

15:44 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Environmental Protection, Law
German term or phrase: Bebauungsplan
This one document has "Entwicklungsplan", "Bauleitplan" and "Bebauungsplan", so I'm trying to avoid translatin all three as "development plan".
Here's the context:
Öko-Konto
Mit der Novellierung des Baugesetzbuches im Jahr 1998 wurden erweiterte Möglichkeiten zur Bewältigung der naturschutzrechtlichen Eingriffsregelung nach § 8 BNatSchG eröffnet. Nunmehr ist die Einrichtung von sogenannten Öko-Konten möglich. Die Schaffung des Ausgleichs bleibt damit nicht mehr auf den Geltungsbereich des ***Bebauungsplans*** beschränkt, sondern ist auch auf anderen Flächen innerhalb der Gemarkung einer Kommune möglich (Stichwort "Flächenpool"). Mit dem Öko-Konto kann die Verwaltung Kompensationsmaßnahmen planen und verwalten. Neben der räumlichen Entkoppelung ist es durch die zeitliche Entkoppelung von Eingriffen und Ausgleichsmaßnahmen beispielsweise möglich, diese miteinander zu verrechnen.
William Stein
Costa Rica
building plan or scheme, US.: zoning plan
Explanation:
acc. to Romain, Schäfer and Dietl dictionaries

All three are of course different things as I know from my activities in municipal politics:

First comes the "Entwicklungsplan" or "Flächennutzungsplan" ([land] development plan) where the different parts and areas of the town get certain allocations as dwelling area, industrial area etc.

Then in the "Bauleitplan" (urban development plan)(general plan for the development of local real estate) the town plans where to build what.

Finally for every single house you need a "Bebauungsplan" that is discussed and passed or dismissed in the town council.
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the excellent explanation. And thanks to everybody else, too, for all the helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building plan or scheme, US.: zoning plan
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1Some options and an excellent online dictionary
Kim Metzger
4master construction plan, master building (or build-up) plan
Dr. Fred Thomson
4plan for the construction phasegangels
4building plan
Trudy Peters
4Development planTheo Bose
3urbanization scheme/plan
Elvira Stoianov
2housing planBhupali Gupte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development plan


Explanation:
Area development plan

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: the asker wanted to avoid development plan, according to his own statement
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urbanization scheme/plan


Explanation:
maybe that might help

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building plan or scheme, US.: zoning plan


Explanation:
acc. to Romain, Schäfer and Dietl dictionaries

All three are of course different things as I know from my activities in municipal politics:

First comes the "Entwicklungsplan" or "Flächennutzungsplan" ([land] development plan) where the different parts and areas of the town get certain allocations as dwelling area, industrial area etc.

Then in the "Bauleitplan" (urban development plan)(general plan for the development of local real estate) the town plans where to build what.

Finally for every single house you need a "Bebauungsplan" that is discussed and passed or dismissed in the town council.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks for the excellent explanation. And thanks to everybody else, too, for all the helpful suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stefana

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building plan


Explanation:
Here's what Schäfer says:
building (or development) plan
(i.e. for the area in which land is located, § 69 III BewG; zweite und rechtsverbindliche Stufe der Bauleitplanung)

Bauleitplan: general plan for the development (!) of local real estate

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan for the construction phase


Explanation:
development plan (for the proposed site), proposed zoning plan (layout/arrangement of the structures to be erected), plan for the construction phase of the project

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
housing plan


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master construction plan, master building (or build-up) plan


Explanation:
Or: master project plan
Or: construction project plan

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some options and an excellent online dictionary


Explanation:
Bebauungsplan legally-binding land-use plan, binding land-use plan, land-use plan
Bebauungsplan, Begründung zum explanatory statement to accompany the binding land-use plan
Bebauungsplan, einfacher non-qualified binding land-use plan
Bebauungsplan, Festsetzung des designation contained within the binding land-use plan
Bebauungsplan, Geltungsbereich eines area designated by a binding land-use plan
Bebauungsplan, rechtskräftiger legally binding land-use plan
Bebauungsplan, selbständiger independent legally binding land-use plan
Bebauungsplan, Verwirklichung eines implementation of a binding land-use plan
Bebauungsplan, vorzeitiger advanced binding land-use plan



    Reference: http://www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/inhdeu.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: All true, but in the end, it's no more or less than a "zoned development plan", in US lingo, anyway
12 hrs