KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Versiegelungsrate

English translation: degree / rate of soil sealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versiegelungsrate
English translation:degree / rate of soil sealing
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

15:57 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Environmental Protection, Administration
German term or phrase: Versiegelungsrate
Als bedeutendes steuerungsrelevantes Element ist die Darstellung und Untersuchung von Alternativen anzusehen. In der politischen Debatte über eine Ausgabenüberschreitung stünde gleichzeitig eine im Budgetrahmen bleibende alternative Vorgehensweise zur Debatte. Damit wohnt dem Controlling-Konzept ein starker Steuerungsmechanismus inne. Es wäre demnach vorstellbar, dass beispielsweise eine naturhaushaltsplanbasierte SEA für einen Flächennutzungsplan eine übermäßig ressourcenverbrauchende Nutzungszuordnung offen legt (zum Beispiel durch Flächenverbrauch, erhöhtes Verkehrsaufkommen, erhöhten Energieverbrauch aufgrund der ungünstigen Nutzungszuordnung). Oder, dass ein Bebauungsplan umgearbeitet werden muss, weil die ***Versiegelungsrate*** den Budgetrahmen übersteigt, oder ein Liegenschaftskonzept verworfen wird, weil es wichtige Ausgleichsflächen für Eingriffe in Natur und Landschaft veräußert.
William Stein
Costa Rica
grade of soil sealing
Explanation:
my take

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 16:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I mean \"degree\" (or \"rate\")

we are not talking of money (costs):

\"Versiegelungsrate\"=\"Versiegelungsgrad\" and means \"degree of soil sealing\" i.e. the grade the soil is blocked by buildings, streets, roads, squares, parking lots etc. resulting in rain water not going into the ground but flooding into the drain, thus rain water turning into waste water or sewage instaed of moistening the soil or feeding plants or enriching the ground water...
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grade of soil sealing
Eckhard Boehle
4compaction rate or extent of compaction
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sealing costswrtransco


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealing costs


Explanation:
i.e. to make it impermiable by covering it with concrete, asphalt...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grade of soil sealing


Explanation:
my take

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 16:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I mean \"degree\" (or \"rate\")

we are not talking of money (costs):

\"Versiegelungsrate\"=\"Versiegelungsgrad\" and means \"degree of soil sealing\" i.e. the grade the soil is blocked by buildings, streets, roads, squares, parking lots etc. resulting in rain water not going into the ground but flooding into the drain, thus rain water turning into waste water or sewage instaed of moistening the soil or feeding plants or enriching the ground water...

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Don't understand where "grade" comes from. Do you mean rate?
8 mins
  -> yes, I'm talking of "degree" or "rate", sorry

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: degree or level
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nicolaus

agree  Olaf
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul

agree  gangels: then it's generally called "land improvement" or "ground preparation"
23 hrs
  -> Danke, Klaus

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day15 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compaction rate or extent of compaction


Explanation:
Another possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: compaction is not sealing=Versiegelung IMHO
1 day13 hrs