KudoZ home » German to English » Science

whole sentence

English translation: If transferred to the local authorities, the decision would have to be brought about through politic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:whole sentence
English translation:If transferred to the local authorities, the decision would have to be brought about through politic
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

17:04 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Environmental protection
German term or phrase: whole sentence
Please translate the sentence between asterisks (I'm sorry to share my misery like this on a fine Saturday!):
Eine großer Wert der EMAS-Verordnung für das interne Umweltmanagement der Verwaltung besteht darin, dass die Umweltleitlinien auf der höchsten Managementebene formuliert werden. Damit soll sichergestellt sein, dass die Verantwortlichen einbezogen werden und gleichzeitig die nötige Nähe zu den Problemen und möglichen Lösungsansätzen gewährleistet ist. **Übertragen auf die Kommunen müsste die Entscheidung über Zielformulierungen politisch herbeigeführt werden.**
William Stein
Costa Rica
If transferred to the local authorities, the decision would have to be brought about through politic
Explanation:
End of sentence: through/by political measures; this fits best into the overall context.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Grading comment
It's too bad I can't award points to several people, because I decided the sentence was hopelessly ambiguous and included two versions in a translator's note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5If transferred to the local authorities, the decision would have to be brought about through politic
Jennifer Hottarek
4the (local/city) council must make a political decision about goal setting
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4In the case of municipalities,stefana
4sentencegangels
4**...**Mirjam6
4 -1Since it has been transferred to the municipalities,
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Since it has been transferred to the municipalities,


Explanation:
the decision about the determination of aims should be brought about by a political process.
Hope it helps,
greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: Übertragen auf die Kommunen ist hier m. E. im Sinne von angewandt auf
15 mins

neutral  utebartz: zu Mag.RaWa: Ich hatte gleiches angenommen, bin mir jedoch nicht sicher. Falls die EMAS-Verordnung nicht auf Kommunalebene entstanden ist, dann ist es "angewandt auf". Falls sie von einem Kommunalgremium entworfen wurde ist Elisabeths Lösung m. E. richtig
55 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**...**


Explanation:
Applying this principle to municipalities, targets/objectives should be defined and brought about by politicians.

Politicians as opposed to managers (in previous sentence).
'Municipalities' may require adaptation to country especific term.

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
In reference to the communities, decisions on proposed targets ought to be obtained by political means.

As it relates to communities, decisions on the articulation of goals to be achieved should be reached through the political process.


2 for 1

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the case of municipalities,


Explanation:
decisions on objectives should be politically endorsed.

eine weitere Alternative

stefana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (local/city) council must make a political decision about goal setting


Explanation:
hope this helps, Janine

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If transferred to the local authorities, the decision would have to be brought about through politic


Explanation:
End of sentence: through/by political measures; this fits best into the overall context.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Reference: http://www.pons.de
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
It's too bad I can't award points to several people, because I decided the sentence was hopelessly ambiguous and included two versions in a translator's note.