KudoZ home » German to English » Science

öffentlich bestellte und beeidigte Verhandlungsdolmetscherin und Übersetzerin

English translation: publicly appointed and sworn interpreter and translator for negotiations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:öffentlich bestellte und beeidigte Verhandlungsdolmetscherin und Übersetzerin
English translation:publicly appointed and sworn interpreter and translator for negotiations
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

12:34 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: öffentlich bestellte und beeidigte Verhandlungsdolmetscherin und Übersetzerin
übersetzung deutsch englisch
publicly appointed and sworn interpreter and translator for negotiations
Explanation:
"bestellt" means "appointed" in this context. I wish I could be one, but I don't have EU citizenahip yet! Good luck!
Selected response from:

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Grading comment
Wow, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5publicly appointed and sworn interpreter and translator for negotiations
Jennifer Hottarek
4not the correct answergangels


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publicly appointed and sworn interpreter and translator for negotiations


Explanation:
"bestellt" means "appointed" in this context. I wish I could be one, but I don't have EU citizenahip yet! Good luck!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Reference: http://www.pons.de
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Wow, thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not the correct answer


Explanation:
....conference interpreter and translator.

Met some who were very good in either language, but when it came to instantly interpret the spoken word, they groped for the right definition or turn of phrase and reached for the dictionary (A no no for the professional "conference" interpreter!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:20:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Conference interpreters sit in on depositions, technical seminars, business councils, anywhere \"negotiations\" take place. Besides, the UNESCO looks for \"conference interpreters\", not \"interpreters for negotiations\". Simply sounds amateurish. Also, your sequence is not right. You would be \"an interpreter sitting in on negotiations and a translator\". You really say in your text that you are an interpreter and also a translator for negotiations. As you know, you translate the written word, but interpret the spoken word. Now, there is also the word \"court interpreter\", but in practical terms, if you are a good conference interpreter, you should also be able to do court interpreting. Have a bit of experience, too, and it\'s more rewarding than plain old translating. No offence meant, though and have a nice day.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Illona Morris: please explain how it is not the correct answer?
23 mins

neutral  Martina Jando: Konferenzdolmetscher is a differet title
561 days