KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Trockenstabilatverfahren

English translation: (dry) stabilate process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trockenstabilatverfahren
English translation:(dry) stabilate process
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:19 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Waste Management
German term or phrase: Trockenstabilatverfahren
Erst Anlage nach dem Trockenstabilatverfahren wurde 1996 gebaut. Ein neues Verfahren zur Verwertung von Restmuell im eigenen Haus.
Denise Boehning
United States
(dry) stabilate process
Explanation:
As Alan pointed out above the German term Trockenstabilat is a registered trademark and should be quoted as such but I would advise giving the English translation in brackets when you first use the German word. Please see the reference below; you can find several more by searching in Google and asking (in the extended search window) for responses in English.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Trockenstabilat method/procedure
Alan Johnson
4 +1(dry) stabilate process
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trockenstabilat method/procedure


Explanation:
"Trockenstabilat" is a registered trade name in Germany (I know, I've translated for the company that manufacturs it!). This means that it remains unchanged unless your client tells you to.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Surely you provide an explanation or translation in brackets?
12 mins
  -> Obviously, I would say. A the time, I asked the client what to do with "Trockenstabilat(R)" (as it appeared in the documents) and was told to leave it exactly as it was !! Nothing else, no brackets, no footnote!?!

agree  gangels: stabilate method by dessication?
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(dry) stabilate process


Explanation:
As Alan pointed out above the German term Trockenstabilat is a registered trademark and should be quoted as such but I would advise giving the English translation in brackets when you first use the German word. Please see the reference below; you can find several more by searching in Google and asking (in the extended search window) for responses in English.


    Reference: http://www.jxj.com/yearbook/iswa/2000/isrecycling_100_possib...
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
30 mins
  -> Thanks; we should maybe form a mutual admiration society :-)