KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Dauergesellschaft

English translation: stable, self-perpetuating community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dauergesellschaft
English translation:stable, self-perpetuating community
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:32 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / plant communities
German term or phrase: Dauergesellschaft
In der Formation T werden die Laubwälder ständig nasser Standorte, die Erlenbruch- und -sumpfwälder mit den Moorbirkenbruch- und -sumpfwäldern, zusammengefaßt. Die beiden Untereinheiten sind nicht nur in ihrer dominanten Baumart, sondern auch in ihrer gesamten floristischen Zusammensetzung sehr eigenständig und weisen kaum gemeinsame Arten auf, so daß sie meist zwei verschiedenen Klassen (Alnetea glutinosae Br.-Bl. et Tx. ex Westhoff et al. 1946 und Vaccinio-Piceetea Br.-Bl. in Br.-Bl. et al. 1939 bzw. Vaccinio uliginosi-Pinetea sylvestis Passarge et Hofmann 1968) zugeordnet werden.

Somit ist ihre Zusammenfassung zu einer Formation nicht floristisch-soziologisch, sondern rein ökologisch durch ihre Spezialisierung auf extrem nasse Sonderstandorte unterschiedlicher Trophie begründet. Sie besiedeln als ***Dauergesellschaften*** Bruchwaldtorf oder Anmoor (meist über Gleyböden) und kleinflächig/vereinzelt auch rein organische Naßböden.


Could this be permanent communities here?

MTIA


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
stable [established] community, permanent community, continuous stable community
Explanation:
Dauergesellschaft f (Ökol) stable [established] community, permanent community, continuous stable community

© 1999 Langenscheidt Biology
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help. Thanks for the great reference to the Langenscheidt dictionary too, Cilian! I've got to get it - when I manage to track it down!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stable [established] community, permanent community, continuous stable community
Cilian O'Tuama
4permanent community
Edward L. Crosby III
3perpetuating community/permanent association
Deborah Shannon
1This might be of help
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
This might be of help


Explanation:
http://www.attra.org/attra-pub/perma.html

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stable [established] community, permanent community, continuous stable community


Explanation:
Dauergesellschaft f (Ökol) stable [established] community, permanent community, continuous stable community

© 1999 Langenscheidt Biology

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help. Thanks for the great reference to the Langenscheidt dictionary too, Cilian! I've got to get it - when I manage to track it down!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: stable communities (in the sense of constant population) seems right.
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perpetuating community/permanent association


Explanation:
are both also given by Mühle FWB Landwirtschaft, followed by the remark: (plant ecology)

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent community


Explanation:
(from http://www.baylink.org/fieldtrips/glossary.html:)

"climax: the final stage of plant or animal succession; when environmental conditions have been stable long enough for an area to develop a semi-permanent community. For example, rock crumbles, and pioneering plants begin to grow in the sandy soil. As they add mulch and humus, other plants follow - for example, from grasses to shrubs to pine forest to hardwood. Animal types also follow this pattern of succession."

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527