KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

unter LF

English translation: under LF (laminar flow)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter LF
English translation:under LF (laminar flow)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:03 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Bioburden Testing
German term or phrase: unter LF
It appears in this sentence:

"Alle Probenahmen für die anschließende Bestimmung des Bioburden werden an original verpackten Gebinden unter LF durchgeführt."

What does LF stand for, please? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
laminar flow
Explanation:
comes to mind as a possibility

Hi Rowan,
I'll come bach with references if I find the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 08:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes also referred to as laminar air flow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is laminar flow?
Laminar flow is produced when air is introduced uniformly at low velocities into a space confined on four sides and through an opening equal to the cross-sectional area of the confined space. This stratifies the air so that minimum cross-stream contamination occurs. Little or no transfer of energy from one streamline to another occurs. Even when there are objects in the room, tests indicate that the streamline will reform once it is detoured around them. Also, if some of them theoretically were to break up, other adjacent streams would capture the contamination.

What are the advantages of laminar flow?
If a HEPA filter is utilized, one will achieve the lowest contamination level presently possible. The cleanliness of the atmosphere created is almost independent of the operation or activity in the room. The cost of achieving or maintaining extremely low levels of contamination is cheaper, and the levels of contamination achieved are considerably below that required by any device currently either contemplated or in production. In addition, there is no transfer of contaminants by random air flow between work stations. Each work station is totally isolated from every other, encapsulated in its own stream of air.
http://www.liberty-ind.com/cleanflm.htm
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
This answer made the best sense (and was supported by one of the other answerers anyway). It's interesting that they use the English abbreviation, because German does have its own word for "laminar flow", which is "Laminarströmung" (which you presume would be abbreviated LS). But it wouldn't be the first time a German text has favoured English acronyms over German ones. (Maybe the English ones have wider recognition or something.)

Anyway, well done Cilian (very helpful reference too!), and thanks to the other contributors for taking the time to assist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laminar flow
Cilian O'Tuama
4unter Luftfeuchtigkeit // in a humidIified) environemt
Roland Grefer
2Luftfeuchtigkeit
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Luftfeuchtigkeit


Explanation:
Bin aber da nicht sicher.
Schau dir den Link an, vielleicht gibt er mehr Aufschluss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:11:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorschlag von Cilian halte ich für richtig.



    Reference: http://www.createchnic.ch/deutsch/medizinal/medizinal-one/pu...
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
10 hrs
  -> Hallo Klaus, ich denke Cilian hat Recht mit seinem Vorschlag. Liebe Grüße

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: then why is the degree of humidity not specified? :-)
11 hrs
  -> Ja, wie ich sagte, ich bin mir da nicht sicher, hoffe aber, dass der Frager aufgrund des Kontexts entscheiden kann. Danke für den Hinweis

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter Luftfeuchtigkeit // in a humidIified) environemt


Explanation:
I this context, LF, typically referst to humidity.

See below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 01:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, that should have read \"In this\", rather than \"I this\". Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.createchnic.ch/deutsch/medizinal/medizinal-one/pu...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=lf+bioburden&num=10&hl=en&...
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminar flow


Explanation:
comes to mind as a possibility

Hi Rowan,
I'll come bach with references if I find the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 08:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes also referred to as laminar air flow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is laminar flow?
Laminar flow is produced when air is introduced uniformly at low velocities into a space confined on four sides and through an opening equal to the cross-sectional area of the confined space. This stratifies the air so that minimum cross-stream contamination occurs. Little or no transfer of energy from one streamline to another occurs. Even when there are objects in the room, tests indicate that the streamline will reform once it is detoured around them. Also, if some of them theoretically were to break up, other adjacent streams would capture the contamination.

What are the advantages of laminar flow?
If a HEPA filter is utilized, one will achieve the lowest contamination level presently possible. The cleanliness of the atmosphere created is almost independent of the operation or activity in the room. The cost of achieving or maintaining extremely low levels of contamination is cheaper, and the levels of contamination achieved are considerably below that required by any device currently either contemplated or in production. In addition, there is no transfer of contaminants by random air flow between work stations. Each work station is totally isolated from every other, encapsulated in its own stream of air.
http://www.liberty-ind.com/cleanflm.htm


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
This answer made the best sense (and was supported by one of the other answerers anyway). It's interesting that they use the English abbreviation, because German does have its own word for "laminar flow", which is "Laminarströmung" (which you presume would be abbreviated LS). But it wouldn't be the first time a German text has favoured English acronyms over German ones. (Maybe the English ones have wider recognition or something.)

Anyway, well done Cilian (very helpful reference too!), and thanks to the other contributors for taking the time to assist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Habe mir alles angeschaut und denke, du hast Recht. Freue mich, danke
6 hrs
  -> danke auch :)