KudoZ home » German to English » Science

d.

English translation: R


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:d
English translation:R
Entered by: wrtransco

17:47 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: d.
This is almost more of a science question than a translation question, but here it is.

I am translating the following passage relating to electron microscopy:
"Der Erfolg des Elektronenmikroskops beruht auf seiner hohen Auflösungskraft, welche mit Hilfe von d. dem schmalsten Abstand zweier noch unterscheidbarer Teilchen definiert werden kann. Je kleiner die Wellelänge der verwendeten Strahlung ist, desto kleiner ist d und desto größer die Auflösungskraft.
...
Damit ergibt sich bei normaler instrumenteller Ausstatung ein d von ungefähr 5 [angstrom symbol]."

What does "d" refer to?
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
R
Explanation:
u.U. - für resolution (resolving power)

Als Auflösung bezeichnet man die Fähigkeit, zwei nebeneinander liegende Punkte des Objektes als getrennt wahrzunehmen. Der minimale Abstand zwischen zwei Punkten (do), bei dem das menschlichen Auge bei maximaler Nahakkommodation zwei Punkte noch als getrennt wahrnehmen kann, liegt bei 0.1 mm.
do = 0.6 l / n sina.

l = Wellenlänge des Lichtes
n = Brechungsindex des Mediums zwischen Objekt und Objektiv
a = Winkel zwischen der Mittelachse und den Randstrahlen der Linse

http://www.zoologie-skript.de/methoden/mikros/resol.htm


Resolution is the minimum distance two objects can be separated and still be seen as distinct objects. Your eye has a resolving power of 100 microns and the compound microscope has a limit of resolution of 0.2 microns. Resolution can be expressed mathematically as:

http://www.ns.purchase.edu/biology/bio1560lab/microscopes.ht...
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
i think this pretty much works...

thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4der Diffusionskoeffizienttonnie
3Rwrtransco


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Diffusionskoeffizient


Explanation:
found it in www.leo.org

ENGLISH GERMAN
diffusion coefficient [abbr.: D] [tech.] der Diffusionskoeffizient [Abk.: D]


tonnie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
R


Explanation:
u.U. - für resolution (resolving power)

Als Auflösung bezeichnet man die Fähigkeit, zwei nebeneinander liegende Punkte des Objektes als getrennt wahrzunehmen. Der minimale Abstand zwischen zwei Punkten (do), bei dem das menschlichen Auge bei maximaler Nahakkommodation zwei Punkte noch als getrennt wahrnehmen kann, liegt bei 0.1 mm.
do = 0.6 l / n sina.

l = Wellenlänge des Lichtes
n = Brechungsindex des Mediums zwischen Objekt und Objektiv
a = Winkel zwischen der Mittelachse und den Randstrahlen der Linse

http://www.zoologie-skript.de/methoden/mikros/resol.htm


Resolution is the minimum distance two objects can be separated and still be seen as distinct objects. Your eye has a resolving power of 100 microns and the compound microscope has a limit of resolution of 0.2 microns. Resolution can be expressed mathematically as:

http://www.ns.purchase.edu/biology/bio1560lab/microscopes.ht...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
i think this pretty much works...

thank you