KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Polyquetidsynthase

English translation: polyketide synthase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polyquetidsynthase
English translation:polyketide synthase
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:03 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / microbiologie
German term or phrase: Polyquetidsynthase
Die Polyquetidsynthase I ist ein multifunktion Enzym mit einem modularen afbau.
Fanny
polyketide synthase
Explanation:
See the reference below.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polyketide synthaseJacek Krankowski
4 +2polyketide synthase
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polyketide synthase


Explanation:
See the reference below.


    Reference: http://staff-www.uni-marburg.de/~pharmbio/institut/polyket.h...
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
4 mins

agree  Olaf
11 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polyketide synthase


Explanation:
... Polyketide antibiotics are unusual in that a single enzyme, a 'polyketide synthase',
conducts several successive steps in the synthetic pathway -- normally a ...
www.nature.com/nsu/000615/000615-1.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
3 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day4 hrs