KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Ketoacylsynthase

English translation: ketoacyl synthase


15:09 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / microbilogie
German term or phrase: Ketoacylsynthase
KS: Ketoacylsynthase ist ein Domäne.
Fanny
English translation:ketoacyl synthase
Explanation:
... The abbreviations used for the partial activities are as follows: KS, b-ketoacyl
synthase; AT, acetyl transacylase; MT, malonyl transacylase; DH, b-hydroxyacyl ...
www.bcm.tmc.edu/biochem/fac/wakil.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ketoacyl synthaseJacek Krankowski
3 +3ketoacyl synthase
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ketoacyl synthase


Explanation:
... The abbreviations used for the partial activities are as follows: KS, b-ketoacyl
synthase; AT, acetyl transacylase; MT, malonyl transacylase; DH, b-hydroxyacyl ...
www.bcm.tmc.edu/biochem/fac/wakil.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ketoacyl synthase


Explanation:
See the English reference below.


    Reference: http://www3.icgeb.trieste.it/~sbasesrv/cgi-bin/grsearchA.pl?...
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
3 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Olaf
11 days