KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Serien-Windkraftnanlage

English translation: wind farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Serien-Windkraftnanlage
English translation:wind farm
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

15:13 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Windkraftanlagen
German term or phrase: Serien-Windkraftnanlage
"Die weltgrößte Serien-Windkraftanlage im Binnenland steht in Grevenbroich in NRW." - Ich habe Schwierigkeiten das "Serien" unterzubringen. Auf einer dänischen Webseite habe ich Infos zu einer "wind farm" gefunden. Wäre "wind (turbine) farm/park" die adäquate Übersetzung ins Englische? Oder gibt es eine konkrete englische Entsprechung, die ich nur nicht gefunden habe?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
wind farm
Explanation:
I do a good deal of work for an agency one of whose primary clients is a company that deals with wind turbines and renewable sources of energy. They require the term "wind farm" to be used in their English translations. As a native speaker it is not the first translation that would pop into my mind because it sounds so low tech, but this is what they insist on and there are over 50,000 Google hits for "wind farm" - afraid I wouldn't know what to do with the "series" either, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.energiekontor.de/abroad-offshore.htm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wind farm
Rebecca Holmes
4mass produced wind turbine
Anne Humphreys
4production series wind energy/power systems
Kim Metzger
4in series production
jccantrell
4wind power plant
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind power plant


Explanation:
cf. usage @ web sources cited below (#1 German, #2 English, both referring to a 2.5 MW plant)


    Reference: http://www.windmesse.de/nordex/welcome.html
    Reference: http://www.windfair.net/plants-index.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in series production


Explanation:
In Palm Springs, near LA, they refer to the pack of windmills as a 'wind farm' (see the link)

However, is it the pack of them, or just ONE windmill that they are referring to with this "...anlage"?

If it is just ONE, then you might go with something like

wind turbine generator {system}

My take on it from the USA


    Reference: http://www.palmsprings.com/services/wind.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production series wind energy/power systems


Explanation:
The world's largest inland production series wind enery system can be found in Grevenbroich in NRW.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I'm not so sure whether "Serien" refers to production. I'd tend to say that this denotes the mode of operation after assembly (in the sense of "arranged in series"). My references, however, simply say "wind power plant".
2 mins
  -> Good point.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wind farm


Explanation:
I do a good deal of work for an agency one of whose primary clients is a company that deals with wind turbines and renewable sources of energy. They require the term "wind farm" to be used in their English translations. As a native speaker it is not the first translation that would pop into my mind because it sounds so low tech, but this is what they insist on and there are over 50,000 Google hits for "wind farm" - afraid I wouldn't know what to do with the "series" either, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.energiekontor.de/abroad-offshore.htm

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: In my experience of dealing with environmental issues in the UK, "wind farm" is the term that the ordinary person would both use and understand.
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis: first pick for me!
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass produced wind turbine


Explanation:
I recently bought a share in a (German) Windpark and their technical data says that Windpark X has 10 Windkraftanlagen of Typ YZ - i.e. they use Windkraftanlagen to mean the individual wind turbines. Can't find any reference to Serien- - my guess is (see above) it has to do with Serienproduktion.

Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: see my comment on Kim's answer which went in the same direction as yours.
19 mins