KudoZ home » German to English » Science

wissenschaftliche Aussprache

English translation: PhD defense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wissenschaftliche Aussprache
English translation:PhD defense
Entered by: Ingrid Richter

03:54 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: wissenschaftliche Aussprache
kann man 'scientific discussion' sagen? Weiss nicht was hinter diesem Begriff steckt.
Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
PhD defens[c]e
Explanation:
Die wissenschaftliche Aussprache ist die Verteidigung der Doktorarbeit vor dem Prüfungsausschuss, im Englischen daher als "Ph.D. defense" bezeichnet.

Wissenschaftliche Aussprache (Ph.D. defense)
Total Ph.D. grade "Sehr Gut" (corresponding US grade: A)

Promotion / PhD finished on 2000-04-11 (Wissenschaftliche Aussprache), "sehr gut"
http://www.fokus.gmd.de/research/cc/cats/employees/tom.pfeif...

Guidelines on the Holding of the PhD Defence. These guidelines apply
to the defence of PhD dissertations submitted for evaluation ...
www.hum.ku.dk/phd/forsvar-eng-99.html

Graduate Program Requirements and Procedures:
PhD Thesis Defences
1.The PhD defence will follow the guidelines set out by Faculty of Graduate Studies.
2.At the discretion of the supervisory committee, an in camera department level defence (e.g., including faculty
and associated researchers) could be scheduled prior to submitting the thesis to the external examiner.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das war genau was gemeint ist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4General note about context:
Tom Funke
5 +3PhD defens[c]eBeate Lutzebaeck
4scientific exchange (of opinion)gangels
4Scientific conferencemergim
4Scientific Assembly
aivars
3 +1scientific discussionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 -3Scientific pronounciation
Karlo Heppner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scientific Assembly


Explanation:
Relevant scientific gathering, discussions included.
very common use

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PhD defens[c]e


Explanation:
Die wissenschaftliche Aussprache ist die Verteidigung der Doktorarbeit vor dem Prüfungsausschuss, im Englischen daher als "Ph.D. defense" bezeichnet.

Wissenschaftliche Aussprache (Ph.D. defense)
Total Ph.D. grade "Sehr Gut" (corresponding US grade: A)

Promotion / PhD finished on 2000-04-11 (Wissenschaftliche Aussprache), "sehr gut"
http://www.fokus.gmd.de/research/cc/cats/employees/tom.pfeif...

Guidelines on the Holding of the PhD Defence. These guidelines apply
to the defence of PhD dissertations submitted for evaluation ...
www.hum.ku.dk/phd/forsvar-eng-99.html

Graduate Program Requirements and Procedures:
PhD Thesis Defences
1.The PhD defence will follow the guidelines set out by Faculty of Graduate Studies.
2.At the discretion of the supervisory committee, an in camera department level defence (e.g., including faculty
and associated researchers) could be scheduled prior to submitting the thesis to the external examiner.


    Reference: http://www.engineering.uiowa.edu/~awahle/me/resume.html
    Reference: http://www.eos.ubc.ca/proginfo/gradinfo/grad-pol-phd-def.htm...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das war genau was gemeint ist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Aber ja: http://www.physik.hu-berlin.de/mnf1/forsch/habil.htm, http://www.physik.uni-augsburg.de/pruefungsausschuss/physik/... http://www.informatik.uni-kl.de/studium/pruefungsordnungen/p... (3 Beisp. für Prüfungsordnungen)
5 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: But might need more flexible wording - could also be for a "Habilitation", a professorial qualification, higher than PhD. More context definitely needed.
6 hrs

agree  modilingua
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific discussion


Explanation:
may be one that is also published.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: generally refers to content but can also refer to e.g.structured discussion
4 hrs
  -> thanks jjones

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scientific conference


Explanation:
But it may be also a "scientific deliberation". It depends by the text.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General note about context:


Explanation:
General note about context:

On KudoZ, more context is generally a good idea. From that point of view at least, some KudoZ questions hardly merit a response. However, the purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not just in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers. What’s more, providing context intelligently will motivate more translators – especially those with an analytical bent -- to engage themselves in providing answers.

Both to help your helpers invest their time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more, say the whole paragraph -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen
2 hrs

agree  David Kiltz: very true
2 hrs

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Siehe eigenen Eintrag
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes indeed!
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs

agree  gangels: wholeheartedly!
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Scientific pronounciation


Explanation:
Also, das muss es sein,
wissenschaftlich=Scientific
Aussprache= pronounciation

Normalerweise spricht ja jeder, wie ihm der Schnabel gewachsen ist, verschluckt manchmal ganze Silben, plaudert munter in seinem Dialekt daher. Da greift nun die Wissenschaft ein und gibt uns einen systematischen Leitfaden der Aussprache an die Hand.

Ich bin fest davon überzeugt, dass nur dies die richtige Lösung ist.
Du stimmst mir doch zu, Tom, oder?

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Wissenschaftliche Schreibweise gibt es wohl, aber Aussprache? Ein eigenes phonetisches Alphabet für Chemiker? Neeee.
14 mins
  -> Ach, wie schade, hatte mich so gefreut, auch mal was richtig zu haben.

disagree  Jonathan MacKerron: balderdash!
2 hrs
  -> Das ist aber ein hartes kollegiales Urteil. Ich bitte um Milde.

disagree  gangels: In meiner alten Heimat Dresden sagt man Ausschbraache
3 hrs
  -> Wie schön, dass den Dresdnern, obwohl ihnen das Wasser bis zum Hals steht, der Humor nicht abgegangen ist.

neutral  Trudy Peters: pronunciation
6 hrs
  -> Hallo Trudy, ich habe gespürt, irgendwas stimmt nicht mit der Rechtschreibung, hab aber dann letztendlich darauf vertraut, dass es sich nach dem Verb richtet. Danke.

neutral  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: scientific pronouncement?
578 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific exchange (of opinion)


Explanation:
is somewhat more informal than a discussion (they might then have used "Diskussion")

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465