KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Den Flaschenboden bis zum Anschlag in die Dosierflasche hineindrehen

English translation: Screw the base into the dosing bottle all the way to the backstop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Den Flaschenboden bis zum Anschlag in die Dosierflasche hineindrehen
English translation:Screw the base into the dosing bottle all the way to the backstop
Entered by: John Kinory

12:39 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Diagnostic Powder Mixing
German term or phrase: Den Flaschenboden bis zum Anschlag in die Dosierflasche hineindrehen
The rest of the sentence goes "die Dosierflasche ca. 10 sec schütteln, um den Inhalt zu mischen."

The first part doesn't make sense to me. As far as I can tell, there is only one bottle, the Dosierflasche, yet they seem to be saying that you have to screw the bottle base into the bottle! Doesn't make sense at all, but I've probably misunderstood the sense. But try as I might, I can't make head or tail of it.

My current sad attempt:

"Screw the bottle base into the dosing bottle up to the end stop and shake the dosing bottle for about 10 seconds to mix the contents."

How can you possibly screw the base of a bottle into the same bottle? Not logical. But there does not seem to be any other bottle involved. So where I have gone wrong? Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
As above, but ...
Explanation:
The ideas above are correct, but you can write it much more succintly in English:

Screw the base into the dosing bottle all the way to the backstop, and shake for 10 sec to mix the contents.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
I've gone for the more succinct answer, but my most grateful thanks to both Klauses for helping me understand better what was going on. It certainly makes much better sense if the bottle has two different and separable components! Not for the first time do I wish I could split the points! But there can only be one winner, and that winner this time is John. Well done and thank you John, and thanks and commiserations to Klaus H. and Klaus B.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As above, but ...John Kinory
4sentencegangels
4two components, separated by a barrier
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two components, separated by a barrier


Explanation:
Makes sense - if the bottle contains two components in compartments. There is a barrier between the compartments two separate these components. Screwing in the base will break this barrier, permitting the agents to mix. The rest of the sentence supports this idea neatly (shake for 10 secs), IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 12:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: to separate, not two separate.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Screw the base belonging to the bottle into the measuring bottle all the way to the back stop and shake the measuring bottle for 10 sec to achieve mixture of content
.


Klaus is right, it must be two separate containers. A friend once recoated his bathtub and he used a similar contraption. The idea is that the two agents can be mixed immediately before application only.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As above, but ...


Explanation:
The ideas above are correct, but you can write it much more succintly in English:

Screw the base into the dosing bottle all the way to the backstop, and shake for 10 sec to mix the contents.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
I've gone for the more succinct answer, but my most grateful thanks to both Klauses for helping me understand better what was going on. It certainly makes much better sense if the bottle has two different and separable components! Not for the first time do I wish I could split the points! But there can only be one winner, and that winner this time is John. Well done and thank you John, and thanks and commiserations to Klaus H. and Klaus B.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: how about until it engages (rather than using backstop)
10 hrs
  -> Maybe, but I am not convinced it does engage as such. Thanks.