ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Grobanteil

English translation: coarse fraction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grobanteil
English translation:coarse fraction
Entered by: Bettina Schewe

13:05 Sep 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Grobanteil
Just rough part or rough portion? Or is there a specific term for this? It´s mentioned on a production protocol of chemical material: Der Grobanteil aus dem 1. u 2. Teilansatz wird im 3. Teilansatz zum Sprühgranulieren eingesetzt.

Thank you!
Bettina Schewe
United States
coarse fraction
Explanation:
it seems to originate from a screening,sieving or classification process of the infamous Teilansatz and is blended into the process stream.
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!
Bettina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coarse material
Dr. Fred Thomson
5coarse fraction
Wolf Brosius
4coarse portion
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coarse material


Explanation:
Patterson, GE Dict. for Chemists

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Maria King
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coarse portion


Explanation:
This is used in brewing where one speaks also about fine/coarse difference i.e. difference between portions of coarse and fine grind.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8887

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coarse fraction


Explanation:
it seems to originate from a screening,sieving or classification process of the infamous Teilansatz and is blended into the process stream.


Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!
Bettina