KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

borodische

English translation: Trockenschmierstoffschichten basiert auf Silizium und Borverbindungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:borodische
English translation:Trockenschmierstoffschichten basiert auf Silizium und Borverbindungen
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

11:27 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: borodische
Could 'borodische' be translated as boron in this phrase?

"Borodische und silizidische Trockenschmierstoffschichten" - Boron and silicone dry-film lubricant coatings??

The text later describes them as Si-B-N-C-Schichten
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Trockenschmierstoffschichten basiert auf Silizium und Borverbindungen
Explanation:
siehe auch BN Bornitrid als Aerosol,bekannt als weisser Graphit.
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Still not 100% sure on this one, but I think Wolf's idea to rephrase it makes sense. Thanks everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2boridic
Lars Finsen
5boronic
zebung
5Trockenschmierstoffschichten basiert auf Silizium und BorverbindungenWolf Brosius
5 -1boronmami_ladka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boronic


Explanation:
boron (Deutsch)- B - boron (Eng.)

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boron


Explanation:
The McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms gives only "boron" in connections like: boron alloy, boron fiber, boron polymer, and others, and no "boronic" examples.

mami_ladka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zebung: Do a search on Boronic and see what comes up. I guess the 2800+ examples of the word boronic don't count.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boridic


Explanation:
I think "borodische" is misspelt from "boridische". You know, i and o are quite close on the keyboard. Silizidische definitely is silicidic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:43:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wolf\'s answer is not wrong, but if you say \"boridic and silicidic dry-film lubricant coatings\" you keep the same specificity as in the original. Borides and silicides are specific classes of boron and silicon compounds, not just any boron and silicon compounds.

Good luck with your work,
Lars

Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: tend to agree
16 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: Si-B-C-N ceramics are silicon borocarbonitrides, whereby the B = boride, C = carbide N= nitride
37 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trockenschmierstoffschichten basiert auf Silizium und Borverbindungen


Explanation:
siehe auch BN Bornitrid als Aerosol,bekannt als weisser Graphit.

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Still not 100% sure on this one, but I think Wolf's idea to rephrase it makes sense. Thanks everyone.