KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Granulatkörner

English translation: granules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Granulatkörner
English translation:granules
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:14 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Granule Comparison Study
German term or phrase: Granulatkörner
"2. Visuelle und sensitive Beurteilung, der Form, Farbe, Morphologie der Granulatkörner"

This is talking about a comparative study between different companies' granules (used in bone implants).

I'm not quite sure precisely how to translate "Granulatekörner". I wondered about "granulate grains", but there are very few search engine hits for this, and about the only ones are from the English sections of German Web sites. I have learnt to be very suspicious of a phrase that either exclusively or primarily occurs in a source-language Web site with English translation.

So, if it isn't "granulate grains", what would it be? If you know, please let me know! TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
granules
Explanation:
The Germans always like to be overly specific; I don't think it's neccessary to copy that in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not necessary either
Selected response from:

Paul Svensson
Grading comment
Not a particularly easy choice - on this occasion the "agrees" have influenced my decision. I agree, Paul, that Germans tend to be more precise than what we are in English, which leads to problems in cases like this. Anyway, thanks for your help, but thanks also to the others who offered suggestions, all of which seemed pretty reasonable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6granules
Paul Svensson
5 +1granulate grains
Hans-Henning Judek
5pelletswrtransco
4granulate particlesWolf Brosius
4granulate
Heart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granulate grains


Explanation:
You are right with your translation. Please refer to the reference, which talks about "grain size" of the granulate.


    Reference: http://www.aap.de/content/e/presse/aap_news/2002/body_02_03_...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: as in grains IN the granules (granules are not single crystals, they are made of agglomerated grains)
29 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
granules


Explanation:
The Germans always like to be overly specific; I don't think it's neccessary to copy that in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not necessary either


    Reference: http://www.spineuniverse.com/1p/srs/exhibits/dp_300301kasai_...
    Reference: http://www.hodsonhome.com/mna2001/chemphysics/chemphysicsnot...
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Not a particularly easy choice - on this occasion the "agrees" have influenced my decision. I agree, Paul, that Germans tend to be more precise than what we are in English, which leads to problems in cases like this. Anyway, thanks for your help, but thanks also to the others who offered suggestions, all of which seemed pretty reasonable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
52 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  jkjones
1 hr

agree  gangels: or nodules of granulate
9 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pellets


Explanation:
isn't what they usually call them...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 07:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Svensson: Either pellets or granules would be ok, I think. I've seen both used, in this context.
49 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granulate


Explanation:
I agree that 'granulate grains' is not English and would be redundant in English. However, I would not use 'grains'; I would use 'granulate'

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granulate particles


Explanation:
Rowan
This is more of a refence than an answer
I am using the example of foundry sand which is graded in accordance with grain
particle distribution.Maybe in your case there is no uniform particle size but a range to which it must comply.
There are references under AFS grading
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607