KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Polygonalität

English translation: polygonality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polygonalität
English translation:polygonality
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:29 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Granule Comparison Study
German term or phrase: Polygonalität
"Die gebrochene Polygonalität lässt sich am ehesten dadurch erklären, dass das Material in einem größeren Formstück hergestellt und nach diesem Herstellprozess zerkleinert wurde."

This is a comparative study that a company is making with one of its competitiors' products. The product being granules used for bone implants.

They're talking about the competitor's product at the moment. What I'm wondering is: do we have a word in English for "Polygonalität"? There are a few search engine hits for "polygonality", but I'm not 100% convinced about it.

Also, would we say "broken" polygonality or whatever it is?

My apologies if this is already in the glossary or has been asked before. I tried looking it up, but the ProZ server wasn't cooperating. Other dictionaries are not of much help. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
polygonality
Explanation:
'polygonality' is fine, but for the 'gebrochen' I'd opt for sth. like non-uniform, irregular or erratic, rather than broken.

Your text says that the material is produced as a large mass which subsequently undergoes comminution, whereby the regular or uniform polygonality is lost.

HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
OK, I'll go with "polygonality". Thanks also for the help on "gebrochen" - "broken" did seem a bit odd to me. "Non-uniform" or maybe "irregular" make rather better sense. My thanks as well to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1broken/defect polygonality
rapid
4deformed/disturbed polygonality....padmaja
4polygonality
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broken/defect polygonality


Explanation:
I think you are right, Rowan. The links in google ensured me.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polygonality


Explanation:
'polygonality' is fine, but for the 'gebrochen' I'd opt for sth. like non-uniform, irregular or erratic, rather than broken.

Your text says that the material is produced as a large mass which subsequently undergoes comminution, whereby the regular or uniform polygonality is lost.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
OK, I'll go with "polygonality". Thanks also for the help on "gebrochen" - "broken" did seem a bit odd to me. "Non-uniform" or maybe "irregular" make rather better sense. My thanks as well to the others who offered an idea.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformed/disturbed polygonality....


Explanation:
I suppose "polygonality" can be used , asfor the other term..."deformed" would be more appropriate...

padmaja
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but a deformed polygon is still/also a polygon
1 hr