KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Porosierungsmittel

English translation: porosity enhancer; porosity enhancing agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Porosierungsmittel
English translation:porosity enhancer; porosity enhancing agent
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:57 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Granule Comparison Study
German term or phrase: Porosierungsmittel
"Die großen Poren (100-1000 µm) sind sehr glatt und dünnwandig, teilweise eckig, was auf ein kristallines Porosierungsmittel hinweist und von Mikroporen der Größe 1-5 µm durchzogen."

This is a comparative study of a company's granules for bone implants and a competitor's granules. They're talking about the competitor's granules at present. But what is "Porosierungsmittel", please? Dictionaries are no help and I am having great difficulty conceiving an English equivalent in my head. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
porosity enhancer / porosity-enhancing agent
Explanation:
Hi Rowan,

these are obviously additives for enhancing the porosity of a substance/mixture etc. The fact that the pores in your case are "eckig" suggests that a crystalline agent was used, as opposed to a liquid or gaseous agent, for example, which would produce round(ish) pores.

"porosification" and "porosifying agent" exist on the Internet, most google hits however seems to be from non-English sites.

HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
All right, I will go with "porosity enhancer" or "porosity enhancing agent". Thank you very much for that, Cilian, and also to Gillian and Steffen for agreeing and helping convince me further! Appreciate all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2porosity enhancer / porosity-enhancing agent
Cilian O'Tuama
1porous substance, porous materialmami_ladka


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
porous substance, porous material


Explanation:
Just a guess.

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porosity enhancer / porosity-enhancing agent


Explanation:
Hi Rowan,

these are obviously additives for enhancing the porosity of a substance/mixture etc. The fact that the pores in your case are "eckig" suggests that a crystalline agent was used, as opposed to a liquid or gaseous agent, for example, which would produce round(ish) pores.

"porosification" and "porosifying agent" exist on the Internet, most google hits however seems to be from non-English sites.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
All right, I will go with "porosity enhancer" or "porosity enhancing agent". Thank you very much for that, Cilian, and also to Gillian and Steffen for agreeing and helping convince me further! Appreciate all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: usually an organic binder that is pyrolyzed during sintering to leave holes = pores
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins