KudoZ home » German to English » Science

beimpfen

English translation: to inoculate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beimpfen
English translation:to inoculate
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:43 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Bioburden Testing
German term or phrase: beimpfen
"Je 1 steriles Prüfmuster wird in die zur Sterilitätsprüfung verwendete Caso-Bouillon eingebracht und mit einem der ausgewählten Referenzkeime (jeweils ca. 10 bis 100 KBE) beimpft."

This is talking about testing the bioburden of a pharmaceutical product. Would "inoculate" be used in this context? They're not talking about vaccination though. They're talking about putting a selected bacteria into a sample. (For your information, KBE = CFU - colony-forming unit.) TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
inoculate
Explanation:
Absolutely. I´ve worked many years in microbiology labs, and this is the phrase I would use.

See also dictionary link below and sample text:
"Inoculate 100mls of sterile buffer water with sterile stick or sterile inoculating needle dipped into tube of bacteria."
(http://inlet.geol.sc.edu/qcp_fecal.html)

Cheers, Michele
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Nikolaus is an unlucky loser again (very sorry about that), but Michele's explanation convinced me more, and the references were better - especially the second one! I'm definitely bookmarking that! That microbiology glossary also helped me with the "Ansatz" that's been bugging me. Anyway, thank you very much indeed for that, Michele. Thanks also and commiserations again to Nikolaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inoculate
Elisabeth Ghysels
4inoculate
Michele Johnson
3vaccination
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaccination


Explanation:
this is vaccination IMHO.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inoculate


Explanation:
is perfect.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bhtafe.edu.au/bhi2/toolbox4/_TEST501/task21.htm

http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~ebam/bam-12.html


    Reference: http://www.who.int/emc/diseases/zoo/SALM-SURV/pdfs/Level%201...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inoculate


Explanation:
Absolutely. I´ve worked many years in microbiology labs, and this is the phrase I would use.

See also dictionary link below and sample text:
"Inoculate 100mls of sterile buffer water with sterile stick or sterile inoculating needle dipped into tube of bacteria."
(http://inlet.geol.sc.edu/qcp_fecal.html)

Cheers, Michele


    Reference: http://inlet.geol.sc.edu/qcp_fecal.html
    Reference: http://www.dyerlabs.com/glossary/microbiology/1b.html
Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Nikolaus is an unlucky loser again (very sorry about that), but Michele's explanation convinced me more, and the references were better - especially the second one! I'm definitely bookmarking that! That microbiology glossary also helped me with the "Ansatz" that's been bugging me. Anyway, thank you very much indeed for that, Michele. Thanks also and commiserations again to Nikolaus.