KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Verdünnungsstufe

English translation: level of dilution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdünnungsstufe
English translation:level of dilution
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:46 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Bioburden Testing
German term or phrase: Verdünnungsstufe
"Die Prüflösung wird vollständig von den Prüfmustern entfernt, in Zehnerschritten verdünnt und die Verdünnungsstufen wie üblich auf die Membranfilter aufgetragen und eine Keimzahlbestimmung auf Caso-Nährböden und Sabouraud-Agar (35°C/21°C) durchgeführt."

This is talking about determining a bioburden and bacterial count on a pharmaceutical product.

I can't work out the meaning of the "-stufe" part. Is it related to the "Zehnerschritte" or does it mean something like layers? TIA for helping me clear this up.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
degrees of dilution
Explanation:
I translate this word almost every week for a chemical company. It is the level of dilution, 10% or 20% etc. It is the same as Verdünnungsgrad.
Selected response from:

njbeckett
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you very much indeed for that. Thanks also to Gillian for the helpful additional info, and to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1degrees of dilutionnjbeckett
5 +1diluted portions/partsWolf Brosius
4 +1dilutions
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +1diluted solutions
EdithK
4my takegangels
4info only
Gillian Scheibelein
4each stage of dilutionjkjones
3degreeChris Rowson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree


Explanation:
degree of (dilution?)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diluted portions/parts


Explanation:
it relates to the Pruefloesung which is removed from the Pruefmuster then diluted 10x further each time , each diluted part placed onto the membrane filter...
It seems as if the Muster contains something solid that has to be removed fist ; its the goodies in the solution they are after,presumably to get the bug content on the Agar membrane filters .
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diluted solutions


Explanation:
or according to meaning:

the various dilutes solutions of the (dilution) series.

Es werden verschiedene Verdünnungsstufen einer Verdünnungsreihe in Zehnerschritten (dilution ratios) anfertigt, um die Reaktionen zu beobachten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, of course diluted solutions

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

neutral  Wolf Brosius: not always solns.as memb.filters remove mainly v.fine solids
2 hrs
  -> from solutions - aus was denn sonst, wenn verdünnt wurde.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each stage of dilution


Explanation:
the solution is diluted and filtered at each stage

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dilutions


Explanation:
I would say you could translate it just as dilutions (as the Stufe part in English is contained with the meaning here). Clearly the dilutions are going to be of different concentrations- made more specific in German by the word Stufe
EST METHOD ESCHERICHIA COLI IN WATER BY THE MEMBRANE FILTER ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 2.4 Since a wide range of sample volumes or dilutions thereof can be ... water based on
the development of colonies on the surface of the membrane filter ...
www.inh2o.org/Articles/Wastewater Articles/ 1_1_escherichia%20coli%20test%20method.pdf

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degrees of dilution


Explanation:
I translate this word almost every week for a chemical company. It is the level of dilution, 10% or 20% etc. It is the same as Verdünnungsgrad.


    Reference: http://www.similasan.com/international/gru/potenz.asp?menu=g
njbeckett
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you very much indeed for that. Thanks also to Gillian for the helpful additional info, and to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: level of dilution, see info below
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
...diluted and the product at each stage of its dilution applied to...

or: with each processing step applied

since they have a Zehnerschritt there

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
info only


Explanation:
Diluting in steps of 10:

A 10% solution is made of the original sample (1 part original + 9 parts diluting liquid) = A. Then 10% solution is made of this (1 part A + 9 parts diluting liquid) = B. Another 10 % solution is made (1 part B + 9 parts diluting liquid) and so on.
Then a sample of original solution, A, B, c etc. are applied to the membrane filter.

Each of these solutions are levels of dilution. Degree of dilution if you gave the amount (original, 10%, 1%, 0.1% etc).

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469