KudoZ home » German to English » Science

voraussichtlich (here)

English translation: approximately


10:46 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Bioburden Testing
German term or phrase: voraussichtlich (here)
"Jeweils 5 Prüfmuster werden mit voraussichtlich 200 ml Keimzahlpuffer bei Raumtemperatur unter mäßigem Schütteln extrahiert."

The usual meanings of "voraussichtlich" (at least, the ones I found in my Collins dictionary; the Leo dictionary seems to be almost permanently broken down these days) don't seem to fit here.

I'm wondering whether it could mean something like "approximately"? Also, can it be used to indicate an imperative, i.e. something that should be done? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:approximately
Explanation:
I think the author has made a mistake here, voraussichtlich really doesn't fit at all (why should it be an expected amount?). I'd go for approximately (about is not scientific).

As a rule, when samples are being extracted there is no need to be absolutely accurate with regard to the amount of solvent, or in this case buffer solution, being used as it is not being assayed. Only the amount of material being extracted is important.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that Gillian. Yes, the more I think about it, the better sense it makes to translate it as "approximately" in this specific context. Thanks once again, and thanks also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4approximately
Gillian Scheibelein
4my takegangels
4...are scheduled...
Andrzej Lejman
4aboutxxxGAK
4expectably, probably
Lars Finsen
1estimated
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expectably, probably


Explanation:
I would expect that these are the meanings you find in your Collins dictionary. You could perhaps understand it as the amount expected to be sufficient?

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about


Explanation:
I think the word "voraussichtlich" is a bit confusing here(as if they are not sure how much is really needed). I would therefore translate it with "about", what means "zirka".

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...are scheduled...


Explanation:
would be another possibility, close to the meaning of "voraussichtlich".

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
estimated


Explanation:
One meaning found in reference below.
Is this possible? The amount estimated to be necessary?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
5 samples each are extracted (separated) with an expected 200ml....

or extracted by use of an expected 200

perhaps one could say 'with a prospective 200...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approximately


Explanation:
I think the author has made a mistake here, voraussichtlich really doesn't fit at all (why should it be an expected amount?). I'd go for approximately (about is not scientific).

As a rule, when samples are being extracted there is no need to be absolutely accurate with regard to the amount of solvent, or in this case buffer solution, being used as it is not being assayed. Only the amount of material being extracted is important.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that Gillian. Yes, the more I think about it, the better sense it makes to translate it as "approximately" in this specific context. Thanks once again, and thanks also to the others who offered an idea.