KudoZ home » German to English » Science

an (here)

English translation: from /of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an (here)
English translation:from /of
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

11:50 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Bioburden Testing
German term or phrase: an (here)
Yes, that little word "an". I'm having difficulty working out its exact meaning in the following two sentences:

"Zunächst wird an einem Ansatz (nach 30-minütiger Vorinkubation) der pH-Wert des Mediums in Gegenwart der Probe überprüft und bei Bedarf durch Zugabe von steriler 1 N HCI oder steriler 1 N NaOH auf einen Wert von 7,3 ± 0,2 eingestellt."

"Zunächst wird an einem Extraktionsansatz der pH-Wert in Gegenwart der Probe am Ende der vorgesehenen maximalen Extraktionsdauer überprüft und bei Bedarf durch Zugabe von steriler l N HCl oder steriler l N NaOH auf einen Wert von 7,0 ± 0,2 eingestellt."

I now know that "Ansatz" here is "solution", and "Extraktionsansatz" is "extraction solution".

What I need to know is: does "an" mean "in" here? If not, what does it mean? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
from /of
Explanation:
the pH of each Ansatz is determined , or from each Ansatz.Your choice.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
"Of" is a fairly unusual translation of "an". No wonder I couldn't get it! But it does make sense here. Thanks very much for that Wolf. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4from /ofWolf Brosius
4I'd leave it outgangels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from /of


Explanation:
the pH of each Ansatz is determined , or from each Ansatz.Your choice.
Cheers
Wolf


Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
"Of" is a fairly unusual translation of "an". No wonder I couldn't get it! But it does make sense here. Thanks very much for that Wolf. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
11 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: of
30 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd leave it out


Explanation:
First, an extraction solution is tested for...blah... and set at a value of 7.0 +/– 0.2

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465