KudoZ home » German to English » Science

profilierende Wirkung

English translation: microorganism profile


04:33 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Bioburden Testing
German term or phrase: profilierende Wirkung
"Das angewandte Extraktionsverfahren übt keine profilierende oder inaktivierende Wirkung auf die Mikroorganismen aus."

This is talking about testing a pharmaceutical product for bacteria etc. What does "profilierend" mean here, please? No guesses - there are enough people here with the right knowledge of this sort of field, so I want an answer from someone who knows. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:microorganism profile
Explanation:
microbiological profile/microorg. profile is a description of which organisms are present and in which numbers.

Thus the extraction procedure does not inactivate the microorganisms nor does it affect the microorganism profile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.matlani.com/jsoyapro65.htm
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Great, thanks for that Gillian. I thought you might know. Looks like I'll have to rephrase a bit though - seems like there's no direct, word-for-word translation of "profilende Wirkung". But that shouldn't be too hard, and your answer has helped me in the right direction. Thanks once again for your able assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4microorganism profile
Gillian Scheibelein
4proliferative effect
Andrea Kopf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proliferative effect


Explanation:
IMHO the German term "proliferierende Wirkung" would make sense here. This would be "proliferative effect".

Both terms to be found in Thieme leximed, Medical Dictionary English - German.

Regards,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the link should read ...p091.html instead of ...po91.html.


    Reference: http://thieme.de/abstracts/eced/abstracts2002/daten/po91.htm...
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: or multiplying.
7 mins

disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: profilierend = change the profile (decrease/increase of certain strains)
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microorganism profile


Explanation:
microbiological profile/microorg. profile is a description of which organisms are present and in which numbers.

Thus the extraction procedure does not inactivate the microorganisms nor does it affect the microorganism profile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.matlani.com/jsoyapro65.htm

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Great, thanks for that Gillian. I thought you might know. Looks like I'll have to rephrase a bit though - seems like there's no direct, word-for-word translation of "profilende Wirkung". But that shouldn't be too hard, and your answer has helped me in the right direction. Thanks once again for your able assistance.