KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Arbeitsprotokoll

English translation: instructions; protocol; report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsprotokoll
English translation:instructions; protocol; report
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

06:11 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Bioburden Testing
German term or phrase: Arbeitsprotokoll
"Arbeitsprotokoll über die Validierung der mikrobiologischen Prüfmethoden (Bioburdenbestimmung und Sterilitätsprüfung)"

Talking more about bioburden testing on a medical device. I can't find "Arbeitsprotokoll" anywhere, and given the gazillions of possible translations for "Protokoll", I'm stuck fast. Hope someone here might know. If you do, please answer ASAP - I have to get this job off in under two hours. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Protocol/Instructions
Explanation:
basically the step-by-step instructions on the procedure to validate the microbiological test methods.

IMHO "Arbeit" is redundant. Protocol/instructions says it all and validation indicates what is being carried out.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
I think I'll just go with plain "protocol". As you say, Gillian, the "Arbeit" bit is really somewhat superfluous. Thanks very much once again for your help, and thanks also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Protocol/Instructions
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2work report
Alan Johnson
5test programmami_ladka
5test protocolerhan ucgun
3SOP
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Protocol/Instructions


Explanation:
basically the step-by-step instructions on the procedure to validate the microbiological test methods.

IMHO "Arbeit" is redundant. Protocol/instructions says it all and validation indicates what is being carried out.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I think I'll just go with plain "protocol". As you say, Gillian, the "Arbeit" bit is really somewhat superfluous. Thanks very much once again for your help, and thanks also to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: This sounds like a good possibility.
2 mins

agree  EdithK: Protocol.
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with protocol if it's a precisely defined sequence to follow.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work report


Explanation:
or working report may be what you are looking for, Rowan. It is difficult to say without more information on what the "Arbeitsprotokoll" actually is or involves. Hope this helps somewhat.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
46 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or record/documentation (but note that Gillian's answer is also possible)
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test protocol


Explanation:
you can search "biological test protocol" to see what it means
Luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but, in context it should be so:

Procedures on Validation of Microbiological Test Methods


erhan ucgun

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test program


Explanation:
A validation protocol also defines the test program which includes the tests to be performed for specific phases of the process being validated, also giving the limits prescribed.



mami_ladka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SOP


Explanation:
maybe?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23