KudoZ home » German to English » Science

waldsteppe

English translation: forest-steppe zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:waldsteppe
English translation:forest-steppe zone
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:16 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: waldsteppe
ecology
skelligis
forest-steppe zone
Explanation:
A combination of both.

MOUNTAIN FOREST STEPPE ZONE
Elk (Eur: Red Deer) Cervus elaphus

In the mountain forest steppe zone, the species of Siberia's taiga meet those of the Central Asian steppe. The mountain steppe zone occurs in the lower elevations of the Khentii, the Khangai, the Mongolian Altai mountains, in the Orkhon and Selenge river basins, and in the Khyangan mountains (in far eastern Mongolia).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.un-mongolia.mn/wildher/forest-steppe.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4forest-steppe zone
Kim Metzger
4 +1wooded steppe
Endre Both
1forest steppe
Bettina GJ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wooded steppe


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it, I\'m not so happy with my own solution, since \"steppe\" is usually defined as unforested plains.


    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...
    Reference: http://www.lycos.co.uk/webguides/worldtravel/data/ukr/ukr.ht...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, it's a contradiction in terms. Perhaps someone discovered a new continent with its own ecology
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forest-steppe zone


Explanation:
A combination of both.

MOUNTAIN FOREST STEPPE ZONE
Elk (Eur: Red Deer) Cervus elaphus

In the mountain forest steppe zone, the species of Siberia's taiga meet those of the Central Asian steppe. The mountain steppe zone occurs in the lower elevations of the Khentii, the Khangai, the Mongolian Altai mountains, in the Orkhon and Selenge river basins, and in the Khyangan mountains (in far eastern Mongolia).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.un-mongolia.mn/wildher/forest-steppe.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: I have seen"wooded tundra" in literature.
30 mins

agree  Endre Both: Better than mine.
30 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forest steppe


Explanation:
'Zone' is not needed, neither is the hyphen. I have used this very term in the translation of a brochure on the Khan Khentii National Park in Mongolia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, meant to put the confidence bar on the other side, i.e. I am 100% confident!


    Reference: http://www.un-mongolia.mn/wildher/hentii.htm
Bettina GJ
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23