KudoZ home » German to English » Science

waldtundra

English translation: forest tundra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:waldtundra
English translation:forest tundra
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:23 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: waldtundra
ecology
skelligis
forest-tundra
Explanation:
Langenscheidts biology dictionary
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6forest-tundraLouise Mawbey
5 +1forest-tundraxxxanyawho


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
forest-tundra


Explanation:
Langenscheidts biology dictionary

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: preferably without the hyphen
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with Robert
2 hrs

agree  gangels: or forested tundra?
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: forest or wooded tundra
4 hrs

agree  Bettina GJ: withoutthe hyphen
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forest-tundra


Explanation:
See http://www.pensoft.net/notes/4304.stm

xxxanyawho
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
1 hr