KudoZ home » German to English » Science

landschaftsgerechte Planung

English translation: Throuth careful planning which preserves the landscape...


11:35 Dec 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: landschaftsgerechte Planung
Durch eine sorgfaeltige und landschaftsgerechte Planung sowie eine schonende Bauweise wird moeglichst wenig Waldboden in Anspruch genommen.
Andou
English translation:Throuth careful planning which preserves the landscape...
Explanation:
I think that's the idea (similar to Klaus' reply)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... Through...
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5planning considering landscape-protection aspectsxxxHirschmann
4 +1With careful planning, preserving the landscape's integrity,gangels
4Throuth careful planning which preserves the landscape...
Edward L. Crosby III
4...meeting landscape requirementsCris Hirzoiu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With careful planning, preserving the landscape's integrity,


Explanation:
or:...planning, being protective of...

or: ...planning, taking full account of the land's uniqueness...

or:...planning that does justice to the landscape's character, in tandem with an environmentally conscious construction process...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...meeting landscape requirements


Explanation:
a possible solution

Cris Hirzoiu
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planning considering landscape-protection aspects


Explanation:
"landscape protection" = Landschaftsschutz

xxxHirschmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Throuth careful planning which preserves the landscape...


Explanation:
I think that's the idea (similar to Klaus' reply)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... Through...

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Danke schoen!