KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Verschiebungssatz

English translation: displacement law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschiebungssatz
English translation:displacement law
Entered by: Akemi.T

11:52 Jan 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / statistic
German term or phrase: Verschiebungssatz
Neben der Definitionsformel fuer die empirische Varianz gibt es noch eine zweite Darstellung. Nach dieser laesst sich sx2 auch schreiben als Differenz aus dem Mittelwert x der quadrierten Stichprobenwerte und dem Quadrat des ueblichen Stichprobenmittelwerts. Die Identitaet der beiden Varianzdarstellungen ist der Inhalt des sogenannten Verschiebungssatzes.
Akemi.T
displacement law
Explanation:
see A. Kucera
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3displacement law
EdithK
5displacement theorem (of statics) ; or: principle of
Dr. Fred Thomson
4displacement rule
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
displacement law


Explanation:
see A. Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: Ernst too
2 mins
  -> Hi Jill, and thanks. Dont' work too much.

agree  Hermann
2 mins
  -> Hi and thanks, too.

agree  Egmont
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacement rule


Explanation:
i meant to add this to my agree above ... but somehow i didn't get the chance.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displacement theorem (of statics) ; or: principle of


Explanation:
transmissability of force (in statics)
Ungar, GE Dictionary of Physics and Allied Sciences
This dictionary gives Verschiebungsgesetz as "displacement law" (heat radiation)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861