KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Talauen

English translation: (Kocher) valley flood plain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Talauen des Kochers
English translation:(Kocher) valley flood plain
Entered by: AmiHH

14:25 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / geology, wastewater
German term or phrase: Talauen
I'm dealing with geological conditions of a sewer network.

Geologische Verhältnisse:
It's a table:
Headings: Gebiet/Geologie/Vorfluter
*Talauen* des Kochers (river) und der Nebengewässer/Talablagerungen/Kocher und dessenNebengewässer

Looking for Talauen
AmiHH
Germany
flood plain
Explanation:
just a thought
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and references. I went by the agrees this time, though there might be other ways to say this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4flood plain
jerrie
3(Kocher) valley water meadows
Mary Worby
2riverside of
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Kocher) valley water meadows


Explanation:
Tal - valley
Aue - water meadow

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example usage here:

This work is not progressing as well as we would have expected. Work to facilitate the removal of valuable plant material from the Itchen valley water meadows and replanting at an alternative site in the Test valley has been completed, but similar rescue work in the Dongas has been hampered by protestors. If this rescue work is not completed, valuable plants will be lost, and damage is already being done to these plants by the trespassers on the Dongas site.

Found: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19929...

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flood plain


Explanation:
just a thought

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and references. I went by the agrees this time, though there might be other ways to say this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: But a correct one: Kocher valley flood plain is your solution.
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Steffen Walter: yes, valley flood plain is right
1 hr
  -> valley flood plain it is then! Thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: confirmed by Mühle,FWB Landwirtschaft, Forstbau etc.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: definitely flood plain; see www-ti.informatik.uni-tuebingen.de/~mekic/geographie/node.html
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, I didn't do any research at the time of answering :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
riverside of


Explanation:
Talauenboden riverside soil
Borsdorf
Fachwörterbuch Angewandte Ökologie

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172