KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Benzodeciniumchlorid

English translation: Unsure about the latter but...


18:13 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Chemical substance
German term or phrase: Benzodeciniumchlorid
Miristalkoniumchlorid/Benzodeciniumchlorid
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Unsure about the latter but...
Explanation:
Unsure about the latter (Benzodeciniumchlorid) but there is lots of information about the former (Miristalkoniumchlorid)available on the 'net, so perhaps so research in that direction will play off. For example, the CAS No. for Miristalkoniumchlorid is 139-08-2. Type that into the search engine at www.chemfinder.com, and a whole list of synonyms, along with a structure, comes up. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5benzodeciniumchlorideWolf Brosius
4Zephiramine.
Lars Finsen
3 +1Unsure about the latter but...Kevin Schlottmann
3benzalkonium chloride?Dirgis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benzodeciniumchloride


Explanation:
Leave it .It is most likely a trade name for a quaternary amine HCl (QAC)as in desinfectants.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IF it's a tradename it will remain capitalised and won't have an 'e' at the end, and if it has an 'e' at the end it would be written as 2 words in English, ne? :-)
6 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unsure about the latter but...


Explanation:
Unsure about the latter (Benzodeciniumchlorid) but there is lots of information about the former (Miristalkoniumchlorid)available on the 'net, so perhaps so research in that direction will play off. For example, the CAS No. for Miristalkoniumchlorid is 139-08-2. Type that into the search engine at www.chemfinder.com, and a whole list of synonyms, along with a structure, comes up. Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.chemfinder.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=M...
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zephiramine.


Explanation:
Maybe Kevin should get the points, because all this can be found through his links.

Zephiramine seems to be the preferred trivial name, but myristalkonium chloride (not miristalkonium) is an alternative. The systematic name is N-tetradecyl-N,N-dimethyl-benzenemethaminium chloride.

I don't find anything on benzodecinium chloride either, but this would be the English spelling if the name is used in English.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benzalkonium chloride?


Explanation:
Are you sure it is not benzalkonium chloride? a misspelling?
They are found together on this site.


    Reference: http://www.fef-chem.com/ie5.htm
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218