KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Biostoffverordnung

English translation: Biological Agents Ordinance/Regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biostoffverordnung
English translation:Biological Agents Ordinance/Regulations
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:57 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / animal studies
German term or phrase: Biostoffverordnung
Is there an official English (pref. US) translation of the above word? I've seen everything from German Bioproducts Ordinance to Regulation of Biological Materials.
Trudy Peters
United States
Biological Agents Ordinance/Regulations
Explanation:
Sorry, can't help with the American equivalent, but I think this could be the UK equivalent. The German Verordnung is based on EEC Directive 90/679, this is known in short as Biological Agents Directive. The UK legislation implementing it are the Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations, which includes provisions for biological agents.
Selected response from:

AMuller
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Biological Agents Ordinance/RegulationsAMuller
5 +1your second proposal seems most appropriateezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your second proposal seems most appropriate


Explanation:
I would say th 2nd one, without more context


Regulation of Biolocial Materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 03:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulation of Biological Materials

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Achim Strijewski, Ph.D.: I agree to the second definition
1 day49 mins
  -> thank you!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Biological Agents Ordinance/Regulations


Explanation:
Sorry, can't help with the American equivalent, but I think this could be the UK equivalent. The German Verordnung is based on EEC Directive 90/679, this is known in short as Biological Agents Directive. The UK legislation implementing it are the Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations, which includes provisions for biological agents.

AMuller
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Also confirmed in this fairly official source: http://www.baua.de/prax/abas/biostoffverordnung.htm
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs