KudoZ home » German to English » Science

gentechnische Anlage

English translation: facility, yes


22:08 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / animal studies
German term or phrase: gentechnische Anlage
For projects involving genetically-modified organisms, the registration number "der gentechnischen *Anlage*" must be provided.

Are they talking about a facility or or something else?
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:facility, yes
Explanation:
Gentechnische Anlagen Gentechnische Arbeiten dürfen nur in gentechnischen Anlagen durchgeführt werden. Die Sicherheitsmaßnahmen in gentechnischen Anlagen richten sich nach der Sicherheitsstufe der am höchsten eingestuften gentechnischen Arbeit, die in der Anlage durchgeführt werden soll.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Of course. Thanks to both of you.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"genetic engineering (research) facility"David Moore
4facility, yes
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facility, yes


Explanation:
Gentechnische Anlagen Gentechnische Arbeiten dürfen nur in gentechnischen Anlagen durchgeführt werden. Die Sicherheitsmaßnahmen in gentechnischen Anlagen richten sich nach der Sicherheitsstufe der am höchsten eingestuften gentechnischen Arbeit, die in der Anlage durchgeführt werden soll.


    Reference: http://www.bayern.de/lfu/gentec/genhdb/3_1_2m.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Of course. Thanks to both of you.

Trudy

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"genetic engineering (research) facility"


Explanation:
I think they are all research facilities - at this point anyway....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634