KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Stau (der Luft)

English translation: accumulation of air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftstau
English translation:accumulation of air
Entered by: conny

07:33 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Meteorologie
German term or phrase: Stau (der Luft)
Infolgedessen kam es im Erzgebirge durch Stau und orographisch bedingte Hebung der Luft zu einer deutlichen Verstärkung der Niederschläge.
conny
Germany
accumulation (of air) or air accumulation
Explanation:
Mit 'Luftstau' ist, glaube ich, Luftansammlung gemeint.
Harper Collins College Dictionary
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1build-up
Renate FitzRoy
5congestionezbounty@aol.co
4accumulation (of air) or air accumulation
Fantutti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumulation (of air) or air accumulation


Explanation:
Mit 'Luftstau' ist, glaube ich, Luftansammlung gemeint.
Harper Collins College Dictionary

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
danke

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congestion


Explanation:
applies for air too

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
build-up


Explanation:
der Stau sorgt wohl für einen erhöhten Wassergehalt, der sich dann abregnen muss. "congestion" beschreibt eher einen Engpass.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr