KudoZ home » German to English » Science

umsetzen

English translation: convert to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umsezten (zu)
English translation:convert to

16:24 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / umsetzen, umwandeln, ueberfuehren (zu)
German term or phrase: umsetzen
"Die Umsetzung zu den Verbindungen..." "the conversion into the compounds(most dictionaries show "in" (accusative) as the correct useage. Is anybody familiar with useage of "zu" (dative) for the English "into" as well?
Arlis
convert to
Explanation:
"umsetzen zu" is common (actually preferred) usage in chemistry, e.g.:
- 1 Äquivalent Benzaldehyd wird umgesetzt zu 0,5 Äquivalenten Benzylalkohol und 0,5 Äquivalenten Benzoesäure
- Kohlenmonoxid, Stickoxide und Kohlenwasserstoffe werden umgesetzt zu Kohlendioxid, Stickstoff und Wasser
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conversion into
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1conversion to
Saskia
5convert toDirgis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conversion to


Explanation:
is usual

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: I think you could use either to or into. I'd be inclined to use 'to' where the dative form is present, but without more context it's difficult to say... sorry
31 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conversion into


Explanation:
To indicate the change from one form, state, or character into another you use "convert into", as in

(1)
turtles await conversion into canned meat and soup

(2)
The conversion of genetic information into protein without and with antisense
RNA treatment

(3)
CONVENTION RELATING TO THE CONVERSION OF MERCHANT SHIPS INTO
WAR-SHIPS.

(4)
The conversion of a tragedy by Cocteau into a cinema melodrama.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
56 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day3 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day12 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convert to


Explanation:
"umsetzen zu" is common (actually preferred) usage in chemistry, e.g.:
- 1 Äquivalent Benzaldehyd wird umgesetzt zu 0,5 Äquivalenten Benzylalkohol und 0,5 Äquivalenten Benzoesäure
- Kohlenmonoxid, Stickoxide und Kohlenwasserstoffe werden umgesetzt zu Kohlendioxid, Stickstoff und Wasser


    h2o.aci.uni-hannover.de/download/OC_K/B/Canizzaro.doc
    Reference: http://www.westfalen-ag.de/800/fachbegriffe/a.php4
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218