KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Auflagen

English translation: conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflagen
English translation:conditions
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

22:52 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / greenhouse conditions
German term or phrase: Auflagen
In dem Warnhinweis vor biologischem Gefahren sind auch die benutzten Pflanzen, Mikroorganismen und Tiere, sowie der Name des Projektleiters und anderer Verantworlicher aufzuführen. Ferner hat er besondere Auflagen für das Betreten des Bereichs anzugeben.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
conditions
Explanation:
Auflagen is more restrictive than Anweisungen. Anyone, normally, can follow instructions, but not everyone can meet conditions. Example: Most people could follow instructions about going through a door at the CIA, but not everyone has the necessary security clearance.
Selected response from:

Markus Klett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6conditionsMarkus Klett
5Auflagen = obligations
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1regulationsxxxAnglo-German
4 +1restrictions
swisstell
4 +1special requirementsezbounty@aol.co
3instructions
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instructions


Explanation:
He should also report any special instructions for entering the area.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 22:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be conditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you\'re right \'er\' refers to the Warnhinweis. It should also include any special conditions/instructions for entering the area.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special requirements


Explanation:
indicated/specific requirements or


stipulations

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins
  -> thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restrictions


Explanation:
special duties

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Klaus

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conditions


Explanation:
Auflagen is more restrictive than Anweisungen. Anyone, normally, can follow instructions, but not everyone can meet conditions. Example: Most people could follow instructions about going through a door at the CIA, but not everyone has the necessary security clearance.

Markus Klett
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
48 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5 hrs

agree  Katy62
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  David Moore
8 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auflagen = obligations


Explanation:
I think this would fit nicely with your context.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulations


Explanation:
So kenne ich das.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs