KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Belegungsdichte

English translation: the number of animals housed in the facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belegungsdichte
English translation:the number of animals housed in the facility
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

16:14 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / installation for animal experiments
German term or phrase: Belegungsdichte
Die Tierhaltungsräume müssen in Abhängigkeit von der Belegungsdichte ausreichend belüftet sein.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Belegungsdichte = the number of animals housed in the facility
Explanation:
Another example: Belegschaft = personnel strength
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Belegungsdichte = the number of animals housed in the facility
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5 +1stocking density
Wenke Geddert
4density of occupation
swisstell
2 +1number of animals per unit area
EdithK
3population density
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Belegungsdichte = the number of animals housed in the facility


Explanation:
Another example: Belegschaft = personnel strength

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
0 min

agree  Ron Stelter
6 mins

agree  CathyFS
21 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
35 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
density of occupation


Explanation:
another way of putting it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Not really.
46 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of animals per unit area


Explanation:
just an idea

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
population density


Explanation:
Routine housing of animals in the ASRC shall comply with University Policy, the Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals and other applicable laws and regulations. Housing of rodents in suspended wire cages is not considered routine and requires approval from the UMC ACUC as non-routine housing. See the SOP for housing specific species for additional details or consult the "Guide". Room population density is recommended to be no more than one rack of cages per forty square foot of floor area. This density may need to be reduced further if the room air handling system is cannot provide adequate ventilation based upon this density.



    Reference: http://www.asrc.agri.missouri.edu/sops/General~Guidelines/as...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: not really
36 mins

agree  Fantutti
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stocking density


Explanation:
bei Agrikultur wie auch Hühnern...


    www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/welfare/farmed/ othersps/turkeys/fawc-turk/TURKE012.htm
    Reference: http://www.gov.mb.ca/agriculture/crops/forages/bjb00s17.html
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: confirmed by Haensch/Haberkamp WöBu der Landwirtschaft
15 hrs