KudoZ home » German to English » Science

explanation wanted

English translation: elusaver = eluant saver = solvent saver


09:24 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Chemistry, HPLC
German term or phrase: explanation wanted
The author recommends to run isocratic separations in recycling mode.Versuchen Sie also einen halbwegs robusten Puffer einzusetzen und denken Sie bei isokratischen Läufen an das Recycling: Recycling – hier unbedingt mit elusaver, bei dem der Peak verworfen wird – führt zum Gleichgewicht und Greichgewicht bedeutet Reprozuzierbarkeit. It seems that using elusaver means that the peak is thrown out or discarded. I cannot picture the process and therefore not give an adequate translation
Renate FitzRoy
English translation:elusaver = eluant saver = solvent saver
Explanation:
Isocratic = keeping composition of the mobile phase constant during a chromatographic separation. Very often 2 different solvents are used and the ratio of the 2 are changed. In this case, the ratio remains the same. This means that the solvent can be readily recycled.

Elusaver = eluant saver = solvent saver (see ref.) a solvent recycling system.

i.e. cleans up the solvent so that it can be reused.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Kenneths comment below:

The German is technically incorrect here and rather misleading: it is not the peak that is discarded but the substance that causes the peak
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Jill! This is what I made of the paragraph:

Getting a system to work with ionic analytes and buffers may be troublesome, but think how much more trouble it would be to use ionic analytes with an unbuffered eluent in routine separations! There is nothing for it but to find a reasonably robust buffer. When running isocratic separations, do it in recycling mode and use elusaver to discard the peak substance. Thus, you can establish a well-balanced and reproducible methodology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elusaver = eluant saver = solvent saver
Gillian Scheibelein
4small commentKen Cox


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elusaver = eluant saver = solvent saver


Explanation:
Isocratic = keeping composition of the mobile phase constant during a chromatographic separation. Very often 2 different solvents are used and the ratio of the 2 are changed. In this case, the ratio remains the same. This means that the solvent can be readily recycled.

Elusaver = eluant saver = solvent saver (see ref.) a solvent recycling system.

i.e. cleans up the solvent so that it can be reused.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Kenneths comment below:

The German is technically incorrect here and rather misleading: it is not the peak that is discarded but the substance that causes the peak


    Reference: http://www.lplc.com/instruments/s3.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Jill! This is what I made of the paragraph:

Getting a system to work with ionic analytes and buffers may be troublesome, but think how much more trouble it would be to use ionic analytes with an unbuffered eluent in routine separations! There is nothing for it but to find a reasonably robust buffer. When running isocratic separations, do it in recycling mode and use elusaver to discard the peak substance. Thus, you can establish a well-balanced and reproducible methodology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small comment


Explanation:
Here I would not say that using elusaver 'means that' the peak is discarded -- 'bei dem...' could be translated as 'with the peak being discarded'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905