KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Anfänger-Labor

English translation: student lab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfänger-Labor
English translation:student lab
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:03 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Safety Cabinets for Storing Hazardous Chemical Substances
German term or phrase: Anfänger-Labor
"Keywords: Sicherheitsschränke, Gefahrstofflagerung im Anfänger-Labor"

This is from a text about safety cabinets for storing hazardous materials (to wit, chemicals used for lab classes).

I'm not quite sure how to translate "Anfänger-Labor". I did a search for "beginner laboratory", but that only got one hit, so it can't be that. Basically, it's laboratories for chemistry students, as far as I can ascertain. (The only laboratory I frequented at uni was the language lab!)

So would it maybe be chemistry students' lab? I know there are some chemists on here, or at least people fairly well versed in chemistry, so hopefully someone will know just the right term. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
students' lab
Explanation:
Anfänger-Labor isn't a special chemistry term - in your context I'd suspect it's the euphemistic marketing approach to say low-end. Students' lab is just perfect however, I'd drop the chemistry because it's evident you're not talking about say, a language lab.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
That'll do. Thank you very much, Klaus. Appreciate your help. But thanks also to the others who had a go.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5students' lab
Klaus Herrmann
5entry-level lab
invguy
5beginners labezbounty@aol.co
4basic lab / no frills labgangels


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
students' lab


Explanation:
Anfänger-Labor isn't a special chemistry term - in your context I'd suspect it's the euphemistic marketing approach to say low-end. Students' lab is just perfect however, I'd drop the chemistry because it's evident you're not talking about say, a language lab.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
That'll do. Thank you very much, Klaus. Appreciate your help. But thanks also to the others who had a go.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or just student lab ...
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
4 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic lab / no frills lab


Explanation:
could just as well be sort of an amateur lab for someone into chemistry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 16:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'starter lab\' for someone with modest means, beginning to build up a lab.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry-level lab


Explanation:
Likely to be the lab setup used by entry-level students (for entry-level lab practice): possibly subject to tighter safety requirements.


    Reference: http://makeashorterlink.com/?R337210B4
invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beginners lab


Explanation:
for beginners!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287