KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Hilfslösung

English translation: auxiliary solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hilfslösung
English translation:auxiliary solution
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

02:46 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Hilfslösung
chemical
Heart
United States
auxiliary solvent
Explanation:
given by Wenske, Dictionary of Chemistry for Hilfsloesemittel

Standard Test Method
for Water Solubility of Auxiliary Solvent for Wood Preserving Solutions. ...
www.astm.org/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/DATABASE.CART/ PAGES/D3224.htm?U+mystore+vhdx9852
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thanks, this was the answer I needed (in the chemical vein).
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5auxiliary solvent
Johanna Timm, PhD
4stopgap, stopgap measure
Gisela Greenlee
3solutionezbounty@aol.co
1additive solutionxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solution


Explanation:
selective solution/ troubleshooting

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopgap, stopgap measure


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass damit nicht irgendeine chemische Loesung gemeint ist, sondern eine Hilfsloesung, also eine Massnahme, die eine Dilemma loesen soll.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
additive solution


Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass hier doch die chemische und keine mathematische Hilfslösung gemeint ist.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
auxiliary solvent


Explanation:
given by Wenske, Dictionary of Chemistry for Hilfsloesemittel

Standard Test Method
for Water Solubility of Auxiliary Solvent for Wood Preserving Solutions. ...
www.astm.org/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/DATABASE.CART/ PAGES/D3224.htm?U+mystore+vhdx9852

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
thanks, this was the answer I needed (in the chemical vein).
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Seems most likely in a chemistry context.
33 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Viele Grüße ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: not necessarily a solvent, solution is better
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Gillian
4 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
6 hrs