KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Ansauggeschwindigkeit

English translation: aspiration rate


15:54 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Ansauggeschwindigkeit
Geschwindigkeit, mit der die Probelösung aus dem Probefläschchen in die Spritze angesaugt wird.
Renate FitzRoy
English translation:aspiration rate
Explanation:
Pipet-Plus Latch-Mode Pipette
... eliminates depressing and holding the plunger and manually controlling aspiration rate. Pipet-Plus pipettes incorporate a patented, variable speed aspiration rate controller, a magnetic latch and ...
www.rainin.com/info_pipetplus.html
Plus de pages avec www.rainin.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-07-10 16:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pipet-Plus Latch-Mode with LTS™ Pipette
... RSI Latch-Mode pipette Magnetic latch with trigger release Aspiration Rate Controller Pipet-Plus Latch-Mode Pipette is designed to ... and manually controlling aspiration rate. In Pipet-Plus RL ...
www.rainin-global.com/pipetplus_lts.html

CEA Instruments, Inc. - LMS 40 - Specifications
... Range -10 to 40oC Battery Life 12 hours typical between charges Built-in Pump Aspiration Rate 300 ml/min typical Datalogger Storage Capacity Over 1000 readings Protection Rating IP65 (Dust proof ...
www.ceainstr.com/lms_2.html

Environmental Express Lab Products and Laboratory Supplies
... Air Sampling Casettes Meinhard Nebulizer - Type A General purpose nebulizer rated at 30pds with an Aspiration rate of 2 ml/min. Always in stock. Catalog #: QM002 Price $295.00 Related items ...
www.envexp.com/qm002.html
Plus de pages avec www.envexp.com

Environmental Express Lab Products and Laboratory Supplies
... Type C nebulizers is used in applications with high solids and a nominal pressure at 30psi. The aspiration rate is 2 mL/min. Catalog #: QM003 Price $359.00 Related items: Previous Page | Home | ...
www.envexp.com/qm003.html

Medical Technical Products - Biography
... feed Panel Mode enabled at fully preset values I/A Adjustable aspiration rate (Rate): 0 to 40 cc/min Adjustable vacuum limit (I/A ... Surgeon Foot pedal control of aspiration rate in I/A, VIT ...
www.medtechprods.com/specs.html
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think Bernard's suggestion fitted best into my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aspiration rate
Bernard Myers
4withdrawal rate / rate of withdrawal
EdithK
3suction rate?John Bowden
3intake rate
Armorel Young


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suction rate?


Explanation:
Saugegeschwindigkeit means suction rate, so this might be the same...


    Reference: http://www.hydropa.de/pdf/aggregate/Betriebsanleitung.pdf
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal rate / rate of withdrawal


Explanation:
I would not really use suction here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intake rate


Explanation:
would be another possibility, based on some of the Ansaug- compounds given in Ernst

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspiration rate


Explanation:
Pipet-Plus Latch-Mode Pipette
... eliminates depressing and holding the plunger and manually controlling aspiration rate. Pipet-Plus pipettes incorporate a patented, variable speed aspiration rate controller, a magnetic latch and ...
www.rainin.com/info_pipetplus.html
Plus de pages avec www.rainin.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-07-10 16:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pipet-Plus Latch-Mode with LTS™ Pipette
... RSI Latch-Mode pipette Magnetic latch with trigger release Aspiration Rate Controller Pipet-Plus Latch-Mode Pipette is designed to ... and manually controlling aspiration rate. In Pipet-Plus RL ...
www.rainin-global.com/pipetplus_lts.html

CEA Instruments, Inc. - LMS 40 - Specifications
... Range -10 to 40oC Battery Life 12 hours typical between charges Built-in Pump Aspiration Rate 300 ml/min typical Datalogger Storage Capacity Over 1000 readings Protection Rating IP65 (Dust proof ...
www.ceainstr.com/lms_2.html

Environmental Express Lab Products and Laboratory Supplies
... Air Sampling Casettes Meinhard Nebulizer - Type A General purpose nebulizer rated at 30pds with an Aspiration rate of 2 ml/min. Always in stock. Catalog #: QM002 Price $295.00 Related items ...
www.envexp.com/qm002.html
Plus de pages avec www.envexp.com

Environmental Express Lab Products and Laboratory Supplies
... Type C nebulizers is used in applications with high solids and a nominal pressure at 30psi. The aspiration rate is 2 mL/min. Catalog #: QM003 Price $359.00 Related items: Previous Page | Home | ...
www.envexp.com/qm003.html

Medical Technical Products - Biography
... feed Panel Mode enabled at fully preset values I/A Adjustable aspiration rate (Rate): 0 to 40 cc/min Adjustable vacuum limit (I/A ... Surgeon Foot pedal control of aspiration rate in I/A, VIT ...
www.medtechprods.com/specs.html


Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think Bernard's suggestion fitted best into my context.