KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Herkunftsnachweis

English translation: determination of source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herkunftsnachweis
English translation:determination of source
Entered by: KSL Berlin

12:04 Nov 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Herkunftsnachweis
chemistry, biology, environment; internet shows numerous constructions with "certificate of origin" but I suppose that refers more to foods etc. Here, the source of a contamination is meant, I believe.

This is in a headline: "Herkunftsnachweis von Kohlenwasserstoffen"
Patrick Kessler
determination of the source
Explanation:
This is a fairly common phrase used when referring to the process of analyzing samples and determining their origin. I would be careful of using "proof", especially in cases where you may narrow down the list of possible sources but still have a few left on the list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 32 mins (2003-11-02 01:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google search of \"determination of the source of contamination\" comes up with a nine hits. With variants of \"determine\" I come up with more hits that with alternatives I can think of.
Selected response from:

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Grading comment
many thanks for your help :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9proof of origin
Jonathan MacKerron
4determination of the source
KSL Berlin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
proof of origin


Explanation:
off the top of my head....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: or maybe "proof of source"?
10 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
22 mins

agree  EdithK
29 mins

agree  D D
51 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Christine Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
3 days21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination of the source


Explanation:
This is a fairly common phrase used when referring to the process of analyzing samples and determining their origin. I would be careful of using "proof", especially in cases where you may narrow down the list of possible sources but still have a few left on the list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 32 mins (2003-11-02 01:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google search of \"determination of the source of contamination\" comes up with a nine hits. With variants of \"determine\" I come up with more hits that with alternatives I can think of.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
many thanks for your help :)