KudoZ home » German to English » Science

qualitative Übersichtsanalyse

English translation: qualitative overall/general analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualitative Übersichtsanalyse
English translation:qualitative overall/general analysis
Entered by: Cavina

12:12 Nov 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: qualitative Übersichtsanalyse
chemistry; biology; environmental tests

Sentence (or keyword, rather -- > this is from a company's listing of services): "Bestimmung der Gesamtkonzentrationen und qualitative Übersichtsanalyse"
Patrick Kessler
qualitative overall/general analysis
Explanation:
I think this translates it
Selected response from:

Cavina
Italy
Grading comment
cheers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualitative analysis
KSL Berlin
4qualitative analysis surveygangels
4qualitative overall/general analysisCavina
3Overview qualitative analysis
verbis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualitative overall/general analysis


Explanation:
I think this translates it

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
cheers :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualitative analysis survey


Explanation:
or saying it it many words: a survey focusing on analyses undertaken with emphasis on certain quality characteristics

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overview qualitative analysis


Explanation:
2 Qualitative Reasoning 2.1 Overview Qualitative analysis has been used for
years in a diverse number of fields, including economics, social sciences ...
www.civag.unimelb.edu.au/ejse/Archives/ Fulltext/200301/04/20030104.pdf

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 13:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: Overview qualitative analysis of all options is provided in the ......

http://www.gisborne.govt.nz/files/broadband final strategic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 13:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a nice week-end to everybody!!!!!

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualitative Übersichtsanalyse
qualitative analysis


Explanation:
I would avoid being too literal with the German and stick to the common English usage. Laboratories typically refer to this sort of thing simply as "qualitative analysis". A common phrase is "quantitative and qualitative analysis", which I think would be the most appropriate translation for the entire phrase. Determination of total concentrations IS qualtitative analysis.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 286