KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Haertesalze

English translation: hardness salts


13:30 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Haertesalze
Unverwendbar gewordene Stoffe (z.B. kontaminierte Saeuren, Loesungsmittel, Haertesalze usw.)
Andou
English translation:hardness salts
Explanation:
the salts that cause scale or the hardness of water/liquids
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke schoen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hardening (or carburizing) salts
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4 +2hardness salts
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardness salts


Explanation:
the salts that cause scale or the hardness of water/liquids

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Danke schoen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
6 mins

agree  D D
9 mins

neutral  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI: sicher? es sieht nach Sonderabfällen eines Industriebetriebes aus...
25 mins
  -> ne, sicher bin ich nicht. Nicht genug Kontext.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hardening (or carburizing) salts


Explanation:
I think they write about the salts for metal's hardening, they are very toxic!


    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/814_610/app2.html
    Reference: http://www.ghtl.co.uk/processes.html
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: see :Giessereifachwörterbuch/Brunnhuber
16 mins
  -> Danke, trotzdem...

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> thanks...

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs
  -> grazie lo stesso, evviva Venexia!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: auch möglich - vielleicht sogar wahrscheinlicher
4 hrs